Arts & Social Sciences

  • AB24 3UG

Prizes

Fellowship of the Royal Society of Arts

Alan Rudolph Marcus (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Election to learned society

First Prize, 28th International Competition of Electroacoustic Music and Sonic Art

Suk-Jun Kim (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

International Prize
Art
Electroacoustic music
France
Music

Frank O'Connor International Short Story Collection Award, Long-list

Wayne Lyndon Price (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Funeralscapes

Frances Wilkins (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

funding

Gapper Graduate Essay Prize 2008, runner up (second place)

Clemence Armelle O'Connor (Recipient), 21 Apr 2010

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Teaching
teacher
education
Fin
minister

Golden Light Award

Thomas Weber (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Maine
Finns
Domestication
Human-animal Relationship
Umea Universitet
Arctic

Infinity Award

Thomas Weber (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Infinity
Photography
International Center of Photography

Institute of Contemporary Scotland, "Arnold Kemp medal"

Neil Douglas Roderick McLennan (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Economics
Federation
Food
Literacy

Isabel MacCaffrey Award

Syrithe Pugh (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Journal of the History of Philosophy Article Prize

Mogens Laerke (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Baruch Spinoza
Cosmological Argument
History of philosophy
Philosophy

Killam Research Fellowship

Steve Mason (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Canada

Kirby Laing Chair in New Testament Exegesis

Steve Mason (Recipient), 1 Jul 2011

Prize: Appointment

Larkin & East Riding Poetry Prize 2012

Wayne Lyndon Price (Recipient), Jun 2012

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

poetry

Leibniz Society of North America Article Prize

Mogens Laerke (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Society

Lifetime Achievement Award, International Instiutute of Space Law

Francis Lyall (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Literature Bursary

David Wheatley (Recipient), Aug 2019

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Art
Council of Ireland
Aberdeen
Music
Hartmann Schedel

Medal Unii Lubelskiej

Robert Ian Frost (Recipient), 13 May 2019

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

File
History
Medal
Poland
Signing

Michael Ames Prize for Innovative Museum Anthropology

Alison Kay Brown (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Nagroda im. Benedykta Polaka

Robert Ian Frost (Recipient), 15 May 2019

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

File
History
Warsaw
Travellers
Chancery
Poland

Nominated for the Saltire Scottish First Book of the Year 2012

Wayne Lyndon Price (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Officer of the Venerable Order of St John

Paul Mealor (Recipient), 1 Jan 2018

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Charter
Art
Queen Victoria
Chivalry
Music

Oral History Association Best Project Award

Nancy Wachowich (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Oral History

Order of Scottish Samurai- Great Shogun Medal

Neil Douglas Roderick McLennan (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Medal
Recipient
Aberdeen

Order of the Scottish Samurai (OSS) - Great Shogun Level

Paul Mealor (Recipient), 1 May 2019

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Recipient

Ordinary Member of Common Room

Steve Mason (Recipient), Sep 2003

Prize: Appointment

Patron of the Welsh Music Guild

Paul Mealor (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Patron
Music
Guilds

Poetry on the Lake International, Short Poem Category, 1st Place

Wayne Lyndon Price (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Poetry on the Lake International Poetry Prize, 2nd Place

Wayne Lyndon Price (Recipient), 1 Oct 2011

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

fossil record
lake

Poetry on the Lake Open Competition, 1st Place

Wayne Lyndon Price (Recipient), Jul 2012

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

festival
president

President of Ty Cerdd

Paul Mealor (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Appointment

president
music
present

Principal's Prize for Public Engagement with Research

Amy Bryzgel (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

music
interaction
language
community
literature

Pro Historia Polonorum

Robert Ian Frost (Recipient), 11 Oct 2017

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Poland
History
Lithuania
Central European History

Public Awards, 1st Biennial Acousmatic Composition Competition, Brussels, Belgium

Suk-Jun Kim (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Belgium

Regional Composition Prize, ICMC, Belfast, UK

Suk-Jun Kim (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Robert Gordon University's Aberdeen Business School 4th Year Media Prize

Leanne Lindsay Cooper (Recipient), 16 Jul 2010

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

business school
student

Royal Historical Society Fellowship

Alan Rudolph Marcus (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

business education
public service
social science
creativity
education

Royal Society of Edinburgh Medal

Neil Douglas Roderick McLennan (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

creativity
social science
business education
education
public sector

Santander Mobility Award

William Barlow (Recipient), 5 Aug 2017

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Teaching

Santander Mobility Award

William Barlow (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

recipient

Scotland 40 Under 40

Neil Douglas Roderick McLennan (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Other distinction

Scotland
News
Innovators
Web sites
Entrepreneurs
Northern Ireland
Scotland
education