Prizes

biopharmaceuticals
research projects
diabetes
proteins

Best student oral presentation prize; Highly commended

Gwen -Aelle Grelet (Recipient), Dec 1999

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Chinese Academy of Sciences Prize for International Collaboration

John Roger Speakman (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Briton
Academy of Sciences
Academy of Sciences
public benefits
political science
academy
social science
science
industry
Teaching
society
Group

Elected Fellow of the Royal Society

John Roger Speakman (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Election to learned society

mathematics
engineering
science
medical science

Elected fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

John Roger Speakman (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Election to learned society

Edinburgh
Fellow of the Royal Society
Innovation
Government
Outreach

Elected Fellow of the Royal Society of the Arts

John Roger Speakman (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellowship
Art
Fellow of the Royal Society

Elected Fellow of the Royal Statistical Society

John Roger Speakman (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Election to learned society

Statistics

Elected Fellow of the UK Academy of Medical Sciences

John Roger Speakman (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Election to learned society

Elected Fellow of the US Obesity Society

John Roger Speakman (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

Obesity
Organizations
Research

Election as Fellow of the Royal Society of Biology

James Ivor Prosser (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of Royal Society of Edinburgh

David Salt (Recipient), 10 Mar 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of Royal Society of Edinburgh

Jane Margaret Reid (Recipient), 15 Feb 2017

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of Royal Society of Edinburgh

Xavier Lambin (Recipient), 7 Mar 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the American Academy of Microbiology

James Ivor Prosser (Recipient), 1994

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Society

James Ivor Prosser (Recipient), 29 Apr 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Society

Pete Smith (Recipient), 5 May 2017

Prize: Election to learned society

Royal Society
Fellow of the Royal Society

Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

James Ivor Prosser (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellowship of the Royal Institute of Navigation (FRIN)

Peter John Fraser (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellowship
Navigation

Francis Clark Distinguished Lecture in Soil Biology

James Ivor Prosser (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

FRSE

Stephen Redpath (Recipient), 2019

Prize: National/international honour

Royal Society
Edinburgh

ICES Annual Scientific Conference (2005); Best Paper

Beth Emily Scott (Recipient), 24 Sep 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

predators

King Carl XVI Gustaf Guest Professorship in Environmental Science

Stephen Redpath (Recipient), 2016

Prize: National/international honour

Kwarazmi International Festival Prizewinner

John Roger Speakman (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

festival
honor

Laboratory News Industry Awards

John Roger Speakman (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

news
industry
Group

Marsh Award for Conservation Biology

Stephen Redpath (Recipient), 22 Jun 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

honors and awards
marshes
Biological Sciences
habitats
animals

Marsh Award for Marine and Freshwater Conservation

Paul Michael Thompson (Recipient), 22 Jun 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

freshwater ecosystem
marsh
freshwater conservation
science

Nominated as one of 25 Marie Curie Fellows

Gwen -Aelle Grelet (Recipient), Dec 2010

Prize: National/international honour

European Commission

OBE

James Ivor Prosser (Recipient), 1 Jan 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Philippe Duchaufour Medal of European GeoSciences Union (EGU)

Pete Smith (Recipient), 25 Apr 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

soil science

Royal Society of Edinburgh (RSE) Young Academy of Scotland

Mirela Delibegovic (Recipient), Sep 2011

Prize: Election to learned society

Saltire Society/Royal Society of Edinburgh Scottish Science Medal

John Roger Speakman (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Scottish Marine Group

Philip Smith (Recipient), 15 May 1990

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Group
student

Sir Alfred Lewis Prize

Philip Smith (Recipient), 1 Jul 1984

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Zoology

Zoological Society of London Zoological Society Scientific Medal

John Roger Speakman (Recipient), 1995

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

energetics
animal