Prizes

2019

FRSE

Stephen Redpath (Recipient), 2019

Prize: National/international honour

Royal Society
Edinburgh
2018

Elected Fellow of the Royal Society

John Roger Speakman (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Election to learned society

mathematics
engineering
science
medical science
2017
science
industry
Teaching
society
Group

Elected Fellow of the Royal Statistical Society

John Roger Speakman (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Election to learned society

Statistics

Fellow of Royal Society of Edinburgh

Jane Margaret Reid (Recipient), 15 Feb 2017

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Society

Pete Smith (Recipient), 5 May 2017

Prize: Election to learned society

Royal Society
Fellow of the Royal Society

Philippe Duchaufour Medal of European GeoSciences Union (EGU)

Pete Smith (Recipient), 25 Apr 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

soil science
2016

Elected Fellow of the US Obesity Society

John Roger Speakman (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

Obesity
Organizations
Research

Fellow of Royal Society of Edinburgh

Xavier Lambin (Recipient), 7 Mar 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Society

James Ivor Prosser (Recipient), 29 Apr 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

King Carl XVI Gustaf Guest Professorship in Environmental Science

Stephen Redpath (Recipient), 2016

Prize: National/international honour

Marsh Award for Conservation Biology

Stephen Redpath (Recipient), 22 Jun 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

honors and awards
marshes
Biological Sciences
habitats
animals

Marsh Award for Marine and Freshwater Conservation

Paul Michael Thompson (Recipient), 22 Jun 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

freshwater ecosystem
marsh
freshwater conservation
science
2015

Chinese Academy of Sciences Prize for International Collaboration

John Roger Speakman (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Briton
Academy of Sciences

Fellow of Royal Society of Edinburgh

David Salt (Recipient), 10 Mar 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

OBE

James Ivor Prosser (Recipient), 1 Jan 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2012
biopharmaceuticals
research projects
diabetes
proteins

Election as Fellow of the Royal Society of Biology

James Ivor Prosser (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Election to learned society

2011
Academy of Sciences
public benefits
political science
academy
social science

Royal Society of Edinburgh (RSE) Young Academy of Scotland

Mirela Delibegovic (Recipient), Sep 2011

Prize: Election to learned society

Nominated as one of 25 Marie Curie Fellows

Gwen -Aelle Grelet (Recipient), Dec 2010

Prize: National/international honour

European Commission
2009

Elected Fellow of the Royal Society of the Arts

John Roger Speakman (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellowship
Art
Fellow of the Royal Society
2008

Elected Fellow of the UK Academy of Medical Sciences

John Roger Speakman (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Election to learned society

2007

Fellowship of the Royal Institute of Navigation (FRIN)

Peter John Fraser (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellowship
Navigation

Francis Clark Distinguished Lecture in Soil Biology

James Ivor Prosser (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2005

Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

James Ivor Prosser (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Election to learned society

ICES Annual Scientific Conference (2005); Best Paper

Beth Emily Scott (Recipient), 24 Sep 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

predators

Kwarazmi International Festival Prizewinner

John Roger Speakman (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

festival
honor
2004

Elected fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

John Roger Speakman (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Election to learned society

Edinburgh
Fellow of the Royal Society
Innovation
Government
Outreach
2003

Saltire Society/Royal Society of Edinburgh Scottish Science Medal

John Roger Speakman (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2001

Laboratory News Industry Awards

John Roger Speakman (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

news
industry
Group
1999

Best student oral presentation prize; Highly commended

Gwen -Aelle Grelet (Recipient), Dec 1999

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

1995

Zoological Society of London Zoological Society Scientific Medal

John Roger Speakman (Recipient), 1995

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

energetics
animal
1994

Fellow of the American Academy of Microbiology

James Ivor Prosser (Recipient), 1994

Prize: Election to learned society

1990

Scottish Marine Group

Philip Smith (Recipient), 15 May 1990

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Group
student
1984

Sir Alfred Lewis Prize

Philip Smith (Recipient), 1 Jul 1984

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Zoology