Life Sciences & Medicine

  • AB25 2ZD

Prizes

Allan Edwards Memorial Prize for best paper

Andrew Craig Schofield (Recipient), 25 Nov 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Comparative Genomic Hybridization
Urinary Bladder Neoplasms

Award for best oral presentation

Andrew Craig Schofield (Recipient), 8 Nov 1995

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

BRCA1 Gene
Ovarian Neoplasms
Breast Neoplasms

Award for best poster presentation

Andrew Craig Schofield (Recipient), 12 Nov 1997

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Posters
Breast Neoplasms
Mutation
Genes
Proteins

Award for Research Team of the Year

Andrew Craig Schofield (Recipient), 5 May 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Berkeley Award

Pieter Van West (Recipient), 6 Dec 2002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

mycology

"Best Poster" on new insights into cardiovascular-brain interactions

Vesna Vuksanovic (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best psychiatry research article of the year

Manon Dubol (Recipient), Christian Trichard (Recipient), Claire Leroy (Recipient), Anca-Larisa Sandu-Giuraniuc (Recipient), Mehdi Rahim (Recipient), Bernard Granger (Recipient), Eleni T Tzavara (Recipient), Laurent Karila (Recipient), Jean-Luc Martinot (Recipient) & Eric Artiges (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Multimodal Imaging
Mars
Dopamine Plasma Membrane Transport Proteins
Reward
Neuroimaging

Best student oral presentation prize; Highly commended

Gwen -Aelle Grelet (Recipient), Dec 1999

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

College of Life Sciences and Medicine Excellence in Teaching Award, 2012

John Barrow (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Data Blitz 6th Cambridge Neuroscience Symposium | Neural Networks in Health and Disease

Vesna Vuksanovic (Recipient), 2017

Prize: National/international honour

Deutsche Parkinsongesellschaft (DPG)-Forschungspreis 2012 für grundlagenorientierte Forschung

Peter Teismann (Recipient), 13 Mar 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

DSM Nutrition Award

Robert John Wallace (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

honors and awards
nutrition
nutrition research

Election as Fellow of the Royal Society of Biology

James Ivor Prosser (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Election to learned society

Elizabeth Russell Research Prize

Sarah Elizabeth Murdoch (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Research
Public Health

Fellow of Royal Society of Edinburgh

Xavier Lambin (Recipient), 7 Mar 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of Royal Society of Edinburgh

Lora Heisler (Recipient), 7 Mar 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of Royal Society of Edinburgh

David Salt (Recipient), 10 Mar 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of Royal Society of Edinburgh

Jane Margaret Reid (Recipient), 15 Feb 2017

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the American Academy of Microbiology

James Ivor Prosser (Recipient), 1994

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

John Barrow (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Other distinction

Fellow of the Royal Society

Neil Andrew Robert Gow (Recipient), 29 Apr 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Society

Peter Smith (Recipient), 5 May 2017

Prize: Election to learned society

Royal Society
Fellow of the Royal Society

Fellow of the Royal Society

James Ivor Prosser (Recipient), 29 Apr 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

James Ivor Prosser (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

Alison Dorothy Murray (Recipient), 26 Feb 2018

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Scottish Crop Research Institute

Pieter Van West (Recipient), 2006

Prize: National/international honour

Fellowship of the Royal Institute of Navigation (FRIN)

Peter John Fraser (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellowship
Navigation

Francis Clark Distinguished Lecture in Soil Biology

James Ivor Prosser (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ICES Annual Scientific Conference (2005); Best Paper

Beth Emily Scott (Recipient), 24 Sep 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

predators

King Carl XVI Gustaf Guest Professorship in Environmental Science

Stephen Redpath (Recipient), 2016

Prize: National/international honour

Life Sciences and Medicine award for Excellence in Teaching

Derryck Shewan (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Lindsay Margaret Laird Prize

Francesca Mancini (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

student
fishery
ecology

Marsh Award for Conservation Biology

Stephen Redpath (Recipient), 22 Jun 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

honors and awards
marshes
Biological Sciences
habitats
animals

Marsh Award for Marine and Freshwater Conservation

Paul Michael Thompson (Recipient), 22 Jun 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

freshwater ecosystem
marsh
freshwater conservation
science
Epidemiology
Government

Nominated as one of 25 Marie Curie Fellows

Gwen -Aelle Grelet (Recipient), Dec 2010

Prize: National/international honour

European Commission

Nomination for CLSM award for Excellence in Teaching

Derryck Shewan (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

OBE

James Ivor Prosser (Recipient), 1 Jan 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Pfizer Prize for Oral Communication

Derek Anthony Scott (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Philippe Duchaufour Medal of European GeoSciences Union (EGU)

Peter Smith (Recipient), 25 Apr 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

soil science
File
WHO
speaking
news
Group
university research
career
staff
student

Royal Society of Edinburgh (RSE) Young Academy of Scotland

Mirela Delibegovic (Recipient), Sep 2011

Prize: Election to learned society

Scottish Marine Group

Philip Smith (Recipient), 15 May 1990

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Group
student