Life Sciences & Medicine

  • AB25 2ZD

Prizes

Fellow of Royal Society of Edinburgh

Lewis Duthie Ritchie (Recipient), 7 Mar 2017

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of Royal Society of Edinburgh

Jane Margaret Reid (Recipient), 15 Feb 2017

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of Royal Society of Edinburgh

Emad Munir Abdel-Gabbar El-Omar (Recipient), 30 Apr 2007

Prize: Election to learned society

Royal Society
Edinburgh
Excellence
Scotland

Fellow of the American Academy of Microbiology

James Ivor Prosser (Recipient), 1994

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

John Barrow (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Other distinction

Fellow of the Royal College of Physicians of Edinburgh (RCPE)

Jen Cleland (Recipient), Dec 2017

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Society

James Ivor Prosser (Recipient), 29 Apr 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Society

Pete Smith (Recipient), 5 May 2017

Prize: Election to learned society

Royal Society
Fellow of the Royal Society

Fellow of the Royal Society

Neil Andrew Robert Gow (Recipient), 29 Apr 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

James Ivor Prosser (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

Alison Dorothy Murray (Recipient), 26 Feb 2018

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of The Royal Society of Edinburgh

John Vincent Forrester (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Election to learned society

Edinburgh
Fellow of the Royal Society

Fellow of the Scottish Crop Research Institute

Pieter van West (Recipient), 2006

Prize: National/international honour

Fellow of the Society of Biology

John Vincent Forrester (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Election to learned society

Biological Sciences

Fellowship of the Royal Institute of Navigation (FRIN)

Peter John Fraser (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellowship
Navigation

Fellowship of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

Emad Munir Abdel-Gabbar El-Omar (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Election to learned society

Francis Clark Distinguished Lecture in Soil Biology

James Ivor Prosser (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

FRSE

Stephen Redpath (Recipient), 2019

Prize: National/international honour

Royal Society
Edinburgh

Honorary Senior Scientist

Sean Semple (Recipient), 1 Jan 2003

Prize: Appointment

ICES Annual Scientific Conference (2005); Best Paper

Beth Emily Scott (Recipient), 24 Sep 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

predators

International Society for Cost and Value in Health Professions Education

Jen Cleland (Recipient), May 2017

Prize: Election to learned society

Health Occupations
Health Education
Costs and Cost Analysis
education

ISMRM Summa Cum Laude Merit Award

Peter James Ross (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Posters

ISMRM Summa Cum Laude Merit Award

Peter James Ross (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

James A. Watt Prize in Public Health

Ourania Varsou (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

King Carl XVI Gustaf Guest Professorship in Environmental Science

Stephen Redpath (Recipient), 2016

Prize: National/international honour

Kwarazmi International Festival Prizewinner

John Roger Speakman (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

festival
honor

Laboratory News Industry Awards

John Roger Speakman (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

news
industry
Group

Life Sciences and Medicine award for Excellence in Teaching

Derryck Shewan (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Lindsay Margaret Laird Prize

Francesca Mancini (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

student
fishery
ecology

Marsh Award for Conservation Biology

Stephen Redpath (Recipient), 22 Jun 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

honors and awards
marshes
Biological Sciences
habitats
animals

Marsh Award for Marine and Freshwater Conservation

Paul Michael Thompson (Recipient), 22 Jun 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

freshwater ecosystem
marsh
freshwater conservation
science
Epidemiology
Government

Member of ESCOP (The European Scientific Cooperative on Phytotherapy)

Margaret C Jackson (Recipient), 12 May 2015

Prize: Election to learned society

medicine
expertise
drug
society
evidence

Member of the Experimental Psychology Society

Margaret C Jackson (Recipient), 20 Jan 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Mildred Weisenfelf Award 2012

John Vincent Forrester (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Most Accessible Lecturer (Champion for Students with Disabilities)

Heather May Morgan (Recipient), 13 Jun 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

university teacher
disability
Teaching
student

NHS Education for Scotland Medical Directorate Prize for Scholarship and Research

Jen Cleland (Recipient), Apr 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

recipient
education

NHS Highland Research, Development and Innovation Annual Conference; Best poster presentation 2015

Leila Helen Eadie (Recipient), 13 Nov 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

NHS Highland Research, Development and Innovation Annual Conference; Best Research Presentation, 2016

Leila Helen Eadie (Recipient), 25 Nov 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nominated as one of 25 Marie Curie Fellows

Gwen -Aelle Grelet (Recipient), Dec 2010

Prize: National/international honour

European Commission

Nomination for CLSM award for Excellence in Teaching

Derryck Shewan (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

OBE

James Ivor Prosser (Recipient), 1 Jan 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Pfizer Prize for Oral Communication

Derek Anthony Scott (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

PhD Studentship

Niamh Ann Fingleton (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)