Find Prizes

Search in all content

Filters for Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters

Honorary Research Fellow (AU: Library, Special Collections & Museums)

Iain Michael Beavan (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Appointment

Fellowship of the Royal Institute of Navigation (FRIN)

Peter John Fraser (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellowship of the Royal Society of Arts

Marcus, Alan (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Election to learned society

Life Sciences and Medicine award for Excellence in Teaching

Shewan, Derryck (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Awards, Distinctions, Medals, and Prizes

Best student oral presentation prize; Highly commended

Gwen -Aelle Grelet (Recipient), Dec 1999

Prize: Awards, Distinctions, Medals, and Prizes

First Prize, 28th International Competition of Electroacoustic Music and Sonic Art

Kim, Suk-Jun (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Awards, Distinctions, Medals, and Prizes

5th Biennial Acousmatic Composition Competition in Brussels; First Prize

Kim, Suk-Jun (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Awards, Distinctions, Medals, and Prizes

Kirby Laing Chair in New Testament Exegesis

Steve Mason (Recipient), 1 Jul 2011

Prize: Appointment

MASTS Award

Iain Alexander Grant (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Awards, Distinctions, Medals, and Prizes

Eugenio Battisti Award

Janet Caroline Stewart (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Awards, Distinctions, Medals, and Prizes

Royal Historical Society Fellowship

Marcus, Alan (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

Laboratory News Industry Awards

Speakman, John (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Awards, Distinctions, Medals, and Prizes

Mental Health Group Prize Paper Award - Psychological Impact of IVF

MacLennan, Sara (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Awards, Distinctions, Medals, and Prizes

NASA Group Achievement Award

Martin-Torres, F. J. (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Awards, Distinctions, Medals, and Prizes

Elected Fellow of the UK Academy of Medical Sciences

Speakman, John (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Election to learned society

Public Awards, 1st Biennial Acousmatic Composition Competition, Brussels, Belgium

Kim, Suk-Jun (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Awards, Distinctions, Medals, and Prizes

Gerald Strauss Prize

Saak, Eric (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Awards, Distinctions, Medals, and Prizes

Honourable mention, EAERE Award for Outstanding Publication in ERE

Kiso, Takahiko (Recipient), 2020

Prize: Awards, Distinctions, Medals, and Prizes

Honorary Fellow - University of Edinburgh

Martin-Torres, F. J. (Recipient), 1 May 2014

Prize: Honorary degree

File

Fellow of the Royal Historical Society

Macknight, Elizabeth Chalmers (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Election to learned society

Award for best oral presentation

Andrew Craig Schofield (Recipient), 8 Nov 1995

Prize: Awards, Distinctions, Medals, and Prizes

Energy Management Team of the Year - Highly Commended

Roederer Rose Lyne (Recipient), Nov 2018

Prize: Awards, Distinctions, Medals, and Prizes

CHOICE 2018 Outstanding Academic Title Award

Krylova, Katya (Recipient), Jan 2019

Prize: Awards, Distinctions, Medals, and Prizes

Scotland and Northern Ireland Thinker of the Year - Runner Up

McLennan, Neil (Recipient), 2011

Prize: National/international honour

Lifetime Achievement Award, International Instiutute of Space Law

Lyall, Francis (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Awards, Distinctions, Medals, and Prizes

SfAM President’s Fund Conference Attendance Grant

Joanna MacKie (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Other distinction

Allan Edwards Memorial Prize for best paper

Andrew Craig Schofield (Recipient), 25 Nov 2003

Prize: Awards, Distinctions, Medals, and Prizes

Society for Applied Microbiology Environmental Microbiology Lecture

Prosser, James (Recipient), 2014

Prize: National/international honour

Central Eurasian Studies Society book prize

Rasanayagam, Johan (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Awards, Distinctions, Medals, and Prizes

Visiting Fellow, Clare Hall

Marcus, Alan (Recipient), 1 Jan 2001

Prize: Appointment

Invited Panel member, Research Excellence Framework (REF) 2021

Jen Cleland (Recipient), Feb 2018

Prize: Appointment

International Editorial Board Member, Perspectives in Medical Education

Jen Cleland (Recipient), Aug 2014

Prize: Other distinction

Order of the Scottish Samurai (OSS) - Great Shogun Level

Mealor, Paul (Recipient), 1 May 2019

Prize: Awards, Distinctions, Medals, and Prizes

Saltire Society/Royal Society of Edinburgh Scottish Science Medal

Speakman, John (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Awards, Distinctions, Medals, and Prizes

British Association for American Studies Annual Book Prize

Jones, Catherine (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Awards, Distinctions, Medals, and Prizes

Fellow of Institute of Mathematics and its Applications

Wiercigroch, Marian (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Election to learned society

The Scottish Samurai Legendary Award

Le Bigre, Nicolas (Recipient), 19 Oct 2019

Prize: National/international honour

JBS Haldane Lecture

Pettitt, Jonathan (Recipient), 2020

Prize: Awards, Distinctions, Medals, and Prizes

Nominated for PGT Teaching Excellence Award

McCann, Laura (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Other distinction

James S. McDonnell Scholar Award

Hunt, Amelia (Recipient), Jan 2012

Prize: Awards, Distinctions, Medals, and Prizes