Find Prizes

Search in all content

Filters for Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters
2004

Golden Light Award

Weber, Thomas (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

NASA Group Achievement Award (2014)

Martin-Torres, F. J. (Recipient), 14 Aug 2004

Prize: Awards, Distinctions, Medals, and Prizes

2003

Allan Edwards Memorial Prize for best paper

Andrew Craig Schofield (Recipient), 25 Nov 2003

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Charter Mathematician

Wiercigroch, Marian (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Awards, Distinctions, Medals, and Prizes

Fellow of Institute of Mathematics and its Applications

Wiercigroch, Marian (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of The Royal Society of Edinburgh

Forrester, John (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Election to learned society

Honorary Senior Scientist

Sean Semple (Recipient), 1 Jan 2003

Prize: Appointment

MIT Presidential Graduate Fellowship Program

Tanino, Yukie (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Awards, Distinctions, Medals, and Prizes

NASA/Langley Award (Certificate of Appreciation)

Martin-Torres, F. J. (Recipient), 28 Jul 2003

Prize: Awards, Distinctions, Medals, and Prizes

File

Ordinary Member of Common Room

Steve Mason (Recipient), Sep 2003

Prize: Appointment

Pfizer Prize for Oral Communication

Scott, Derek A (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Awards, Distinctions, Medals, and Prizes

Saltire Society/Royal Society of Edinburgh Scottish Science Medal

Speakman, John (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

The Richard Lee Russel Award

Tanino, Yukie (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Awards, Distinctions, Medals, and Prizes

2002

Berkeley Award

van West, Pieter (Recipient), 6 Dec 2002

Prize: Awards, Distinctions, Medals, and Prizes

Tau Beta Pi Scholarship 2002-2003

Tanino, Yukie (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Awards, Distinctions, Medals, and Prizes

2001

ASCAP/SEAMUS Student Commission Competition

Kim, Suk-Jun (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Awards, Distinctions, Medals, and Prizes

Chairman of Euromech Colloquium

Wiercigroch, Marian (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Appointment

First Prize, 28th International Competition of Electroacoustic Music and Sonic Art

Kim, Suk-Jun (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Awards, Distinctions, Medals, and Prizes

Killam Research Fellowship

Steve Mason (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Laboratory News Industry Awards

Speakman, John (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Public Awards, 1st Biennial Acousmatic Composition Competition, Brussels, Belgium

Kim, Suk-Jun (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Awards, Distinctions, Medals, and Prizes

Special Achievement Award

Martin-Torres, F. J. (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Awards, Distinctions, Medals, and Prizes

File

Visiting Fellow, Clare Hall

Marcus, Alan (Recipient), 1 Jan 2001

Prize: Appointment

2000

Oral History Association Best Project Award

Wachowich, Nancy (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Postdoctoral fellowship from Portuguese Govenment

Lagido, Cristina (Recipient), 1 Feb 2000

Prize: Awards, Distinctions, Medals, and Prizes

1999

Best student oral presentation prize; Highly commended

Gwen -Aelle Grelet (Recipient), Dec 1999

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Clio Award for the North

Wachowich, Nancy (Recipient), 1999

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

1998

Fellow of Academy of Medical Sciences

Forrester, John (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Election to learned society

Mental Health Group Prize Paper Award - Psychological Impact of IVF

MacLennan, Sara (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Awards, Distinctions, Medals, and Prizes

1997

Award for best poster presentation

Andrew Craig Schofield (Recipient), 12 Nov 1997

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Fellow of the Gustavus Adolphus Academy for Swedish Folk Culture

Stefan Brink (Recipient), 1997

Prize: Election to learned society

1995

Award for best oral presentation

Andrew Craig Schofield (Recipient), 8 Nov 1995

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Sir James Black award for best oral presentation

Andrew Craig Schofield (Recipient), 30 Mar 1995

Prize: Awards, Distinctions, Medals, and Prizes

Studiorum Novi Testamenti Societas (Society for NT Studies)

Steve Mason (Recipient), Aug 1995

Prize: Election to learned society

Zoological Society of London Zoological Society Scientific Medal

Speakman, John (Recipient), 1995

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

1994

Fellow of the American Academy of Microbiology

Prosser, James (Recipient), 1994

Prize: Election to learned society

Senior Fulbright Fellowship

Wiercigroch, Marian (Recipient), 1994

Prize: Awards, Distinctions, Medals, and Prizes

Election to Fellowship of the Royal Historical Society

Frost, Robert (Recipient), 1993

Prize: Election to learned society

European Community Science and Technology Fellowship

Wiercigroch, Marian (Recipient), 1993

Prize: Awards, Distinctions, Medals, and Prizes

1992

Principal’s Award for Didactics

Wiercigroch, Marian (Recipient), 1992

Prize: Awards, Distinctions, Medals, and Prizes

1991

Fellowship of the Cambridge Philosophical Society

Marcus, Alan (Recipient), 1991

Prize: Election to learned society

1990

Scottish Marine Group

Philip Smith (Recipient), 15 May 1990

Prize: Awards, Distinctions, Medals, and Prizes

1989

Principal’s Award for Research

Wiercigroch, Marian (Recipient), 1989

Prize: Awards, Distinctions, Medals, and Prizes

1987

Carnegie Prize Scholarship

Wilson, Heather (Recipient), 1987

Prize: Awards, Distinctions, Medals, and Prizes

1986
1984

Sir Alfred Lewis Prize

Philip Smith (Recipient), 1 Jul 1984

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions