Find Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters
2020

Award in Leadership & Management (Level 3)

Pietro Marini (Recipient), 30 Jan 2020

Prize: Other distinction

Best Undergraduate Lecturer Nomination in AUSA and the University of Aberdeen Award for Excellence in Teaching

John Barrow (Recipient), 2020

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Fellow of IET

Kaliyaperumal Nakkeeran (Recipient), 15 Jan 2020

Prize: Appointment

File

Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

Robert Frost (Recipient), Mar 2020

Prize: Election to learned society

JBS Haldane Lecture

Jonathan Pettitt (Recipient), 2020

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Nominated for 2020 UG Teaching Excellence Award

Laura McCann (Recipient), 2020

Prize: Other distinction

Scottish Knowledge Exchange Champion

Marian Wiercigroch (Recipient), 2020

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

2019

Best Paper Award for UKCI 2019

Edvinas Byla (Recipient) & Wei Pang (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Best Undergraduate Lecturer Nomination in AUSA and the University of Aberdeen Award for Excellence in Teaching

John Barrow (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

CHOICE 2018 Outstanding Academic Title Award

Katya Krylova (Recipient), Jan 2019

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Engagement with Industry Award

Marian Wiercigroch (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

FRSE

Stephen Redpath (Recipient), 2019

Prize: National/international honour

Literature Bursary

David Wheatley (Recipient), Aug 2019

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Medal Unii Lubelskiej

Robert Ian Frost (Recipient), 13 May 2019

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

File

Most Accessible Lecturer (Champion for Students with Disabilities)

Heather May Morgan (Recipient), 13 Jun 2019

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Nagroda im. Benedykta Polaka

Robert Ian Frost (Recipient), 15 May 2019

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

File

Nominated for PGT Teaching Excellence Award

Laura McCann (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Other distinction

Oral Presentation of research paper: Certificate of Achievment

Lorraine Hawick (Recipient), 28 Aug 2019

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

File

Order of Scottish Samurai- Great Shogun Medal

Neil Douglas Roderick McLennan (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Order of the Scottish Samurai (OSS) - Great Shogun Level

Paul Mealor (Recipient), 1 May 2019

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Physiology 2019 - University of Aberdeen Abstract Competition

John Barrow (Recipient), 12 Apr 2019

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Principal's prize for public engagement (runner-up)

Amy Irwin (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Principal's Teaching Excellence Award

Derek A Scott (Recipient), Jun 2019

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Principal’s Awards for Excellence in Professional and Support Services - Excellence in Sustainability

Roederer Rose Lyne (Recipient), Jun 2019

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Scottish EDGE

Marian Wiercigroch (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

The Philip Leverhulme Prize in Archaeology

Kate Britton (Recipient), 31 Oct 2019

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

The Scottish Samurai Legendary Award

Nicolas Le Bigre (Recipient), 19 Oct 2019

Prize: National/international honour

University of Aberdeen / AUSA Most Inspiring Lecturer 2018/2019

Alexander Thomas Brasier (Recipient), Jun 2019

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

VISUAL 2019 Best Paper Award

John Barrow (Recipient), Aug 2019

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

2018

Adjunct Professor, Medical School, Curtin University, Perth, Australia

Jen Cleland (Recipient), Jun 2018

Prize: Appointment

Adjunct Professor, School of Medicine, University of Southampton, UK

Jen Cleland (Recipient), Jul 2018

Prize: Appointment

Anne Ferguson - best oral presentation Scottish Society of Gastroenterology

Francesca Moroni (Recipient), 16 Nov 2018

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

AO UK&I Trauma Reasearch Prize

Anna Helene Katrin Riemen (Recipient), 3 Nov 2018

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Best foreign-language publication promoting the History of Poland

Robert Ian Frost (Recipient), 9 Jan 2018

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

CMA Book Prize, Honourable Mention

Alison Kay Brown (Recipient) & Laura Peers (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Other distinction

Deputy Editor, Medical Education

Jen Cleland (Recipient), Aug 2018

Prize: Other distinction

Distinguished Invited Professor

Marian Wiercigroch (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Appointment

EAGE 2018 Nigel Anstey Award

Kim Senger (Recipient), John Millett (Recipient), Sverre Planke (Recipient), Kei Ogata (Recipient), Christian Haug Eide (Recipient), Marte Festøy (Recipient), Olivier Galland (Recipient) & Dougal A Jerram (Recipient), 11 Jun 2018

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Elected Fellow of the Royal Society

John Roger Speakman (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Election to learned society

Energy Management Team of the Year - Highly Commended

Roederer Rose Lyne (Recipient), Nov 2018

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Excellence in Teaching Nomination

Khaled Bashir (Recipient), 1 Jul 2018

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Fellow of Royal Society of Arts

Hazel Hutchison (Recipient), 9 Aug 2018

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

Joerg Feldmann (Recipient), 26 Feb 2018

Prize: Election to learned society