Find Prizes

Search in all content

Filters for Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters
2009

ASME Top 10 Hot Article

Siddiq, M. Amir (Recipient), 2009

Prize: National/international honour

Best PhD thesis on Polyphenols and Health

Antonia Clare Hardcastle (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Awards, Distinctions, Medals, and Prizes

Charter Engineer

Wiercigroch, Marian (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Awards, Distinctions, Medals, and Prizes

College of Arts and Social Sciences Award for Excellence in Teaching 2009

McCausland, W (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Awards, Distinctions, Medals, and Prizes

Elected Fellow of the Royal Society of the Arts

Speakman, John (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of Association for Research in Vision & Ophthalmology

Forrester, John (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Institution of Mechanical Engineers

Wiercigroch, Marian (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Historical Society

Macknight, Elizabeth Chalmers (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

Wiercigroch, Marian (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of The Royal Swedish Academy of Letters, History and Antiquities

Stefan Brink (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Society of Biology

Forrester, John (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellowship of the Royal Society of Arts

Marcus, Alan (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Election to learned society

Honorary Research Fellow (AU: Library, Special Collections & Museums)

Iain Michael Beavan (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Appointment

Leibniz Society of North America Article Prize

Mogens Laerke (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Awards, Distinctions, Medals, and Prizes

Life Sciences and Medicine award for Excellence in Teaching

Shewan, Derryck (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Awards, Distinctions, Medals, and Prizes

Michael Young Prize 2009

Mark Reed (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Awards, Distinctions, Medals, and Prizes

Poetry on the Lake International, Short Poem Category, 1st Place

Price, Wayne (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Awards, Distinctions, Medals, and Prizes

Winner of the Essay Competition of the Leibniz Society of North America

Mogens Laerke (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Awards, Distinctions, Medals, and Prizes

2008

5th Biennial Acousmatic Composition Competition in Brussels; First Prize

Kim, Suk-Jun (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Awards, Distinctions, Medals, and Prizes

Docent / Adjunct Professor

Andrew Geoffrey Newby (Recipient), 1 Nov 2008

Prize: Appointment

Duc d'Arenberg Prize

Weber, Thomas (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Awards, Distinctions, Medals, and Prizes

Edwin Morgan International Poetry Prize, 2nd Place

Price, Wayne (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Awards, Distinctions, Medals, and Prizes

Elected Fellow of the UK Academy of Medical Sciences

Speakman, John (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Election to learned society

Elsevier - Science Direct Top 25 Hottest Articles

Siddiq, M. Amir (Recipient), 2008

Prize: National/international honour

Eugenio Battisti Award

Janet Caroline Stewart (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Awards, Distinctions, Medals, and Prizes

Fellow of the Royal Historical Society

Andrew Geoffrey Newby (Recipient), 1 Jul 2008

Prize: Election to learned society

Honorary Leading Research Fellow

Menshykov, Oleksandr (Recipient), 1 Oct 2008

Prize: Appointment

Lifetime Achievement Award, International Instiutute of Space Law

Lyall, Francis (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Awards, Distinctions, Medals, and Prizes

POOSH Peter Isaac Award

Sean Semple (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Awards, Distinctions, Medals, and Prizes

Regional Composition Prize, ICMC, Belfast, UK

Kim, Suk-Jun (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Awards, Distinctions, Medals, and Prizes

2007

Concurso International de Música Electroacústica de Såo Paulo; First Prize

Kim, Suk-Jun (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Awards, Distinctions, Medals, and Prizes

DSM Nutrition Award

Wallace, Robert (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Awards, Distinctions, Medals, and Prizes

Fellow of Royal Society of Edinburgh

Emad Munir Abdel-Gabbar El-Omar (Recipient), 30 Apr 2007

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Society of Antiquaries (Scotland)

Andrew Geoffrey Newby (Recipient), 1 Jul 2007

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellowship of the Royal Institute of Navigation (FRIN)

Peter John Fraser (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellowship of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

Emad Munir Abdel-Gabbar El-Omar (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Election to learned society

Francis Clark Distinguished Lecture in Soil Biology

Prosser, James (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Awards, Distinctions, Medals, and Prizes

James A. Watt Prize in Public Health

Ourania Varsou (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Awards, Distinctions, Medals, and Prizes

Royal Society for the encouragement of Arts, Manufactures and Commerce

Smith, David (Recipient), 1 Feb 2007

Prize: Election to learned society

Seton Prize

Patrick Masiyakurima (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Awards, Distinctions, Medals, and Prizes

Young Investagator Award

Antonia Clare Hardcastle (Recipient), Dec 2007

Prize: Awards, Distinctions, Medals, and Prizes

2006

Brain Star Award

Jennifer Perrin (Recipient), 22 Dec 2006

Prize: Awards, Distinctions, Medals, and Prizes

Fellow of the Scottish Crop Research Institute

van West, Pieter (Recipient), 2006

Prize: National/international honour

HEA Economics Network eLearning Award 2006

McCausland, W (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Awards, Distinctions, Medals, and Prizes

Martin Family Society Fellowship for Sustainability

Tanino, Yukie (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Awards, Distinctions, Medals, and Prizes