Find Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters

Fellow of Royal Society of Edinburgh

Duff, Peter (Recipient), 15 Feb 2017

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of Royal Society of Edinburgh

Tetzlaff, Doerthe (Recipient), 15 Feb 2017

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of Royal Society of Edinburgh

Salt, David (Recipient), 10 Mar 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of Royal Society of Edinburgh

Martin James Gilbert (Recipient), 15 Feb 2017

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

Murray, Alison (Recipient), 26 Feb 2018

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of Royal Society of Edinburgh

Ritchie, Lewis (Recipient), 7 Mar 2017

Prize: Election to learned society

Best Paper Award for UKCI 2019

Edvinas Byla (Recipient) & Pang, Wei (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

European Community Science and Technology Fellowship

Wiercigroch, Marian (Recipient), 1993

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Poetry on the Lake International, Short Poem Category, 1st Place

Price, Wayne (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Brit Writers' Awards Poetry Prize

Price, Wayne (Recipient), 10 Oct 2011

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Poetry on the Lake International Poetry Prize, 2nd Place

Price, Wayne (Recipient), 1 Oct 2011

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Most influential paper in the Journal of Transport Policy (2010 – 13)

Jillian Anable (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

Prosser, James (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of Royal Society of Edinburgh

Stefan Brink (Recipient), 15 Feb 2017

Prize: Election to learned society

Frank O'Connor International Short Story Collection Award, Long-list

Price, Wayne (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

The Manchester International Short Story Prize, Highly Commended

Price, Wayne (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

DSM Nutrition Award

Wallace, Robert (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

BBC/AHRC New Generation Thinkers: Finalist, 2012

Alexandra Lewis (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Other distinction

Principal’s Awards for Excellence in Professional and Support Services - Excellence in Sustainability

Roederer Rose Lyne (Recipient), Jun 2019

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Oral Presentation of research paper: Certificate of Achievment

Hawick, Lorraine (Recipient), 28 Aug 2019

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

File

Invited member, The Wilson Centre, University of Toronto, Canada

Jen Cleland (Recipient), Oct 2016

Prize: Appointment

Santander Mobility Award

Barlow, William (Recipient), 5 Aug 2017

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Fellow of Society of Antiquaries

McLennan, Neil (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Election to learned society

Prize Poster Award - Breast Cancer and Work

MacLennan, Sara (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Elected Fellow of the Royal Society of the Arts

Speakman, John (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Election to learned society

Scottish Knowledge Exchange Champion

Wiercigroch, Marian (Recipient), 2020

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Postdoctoral fellowship from Portuguese Govenment

Lagido, Cristina (Recipient), 1 Feb 2000

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Young Investagator Award

Antonia Clare Hardcastle (Recipient), Dec 2007

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Honorary Research Fellow (AU: Library, Special Collections & Museums)

Iain Michael Beavan (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Appointment

Fellow of the Scottish Crop Research Institute

van West, Pieter (Recipient), 2006

Prize: National/international honour

Golden Light Award

Weber, Thomas (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Journal of the History of Philosophy Article Prize

Mogens Laerke (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Martin Family Society Fellowship for Sustainability

Tanino, Yukie (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Fellowship of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

Emad Munir Abdel-Gabbar El-Omar (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Election to learned society

Rural Economy & Land Use programme Best Impact Award

Mark Reed (Recipient), 16 Nov 2011

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

ASME Top 10 Hot Article

Siddiq, M. Amir (Recipient), 2009

Prize: National/international honour

British Education Research Journal, Editors' Choice 2016; Shortlisted.

Jennifer Carol Spratt (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Fellow Higher Education Academy (FHEA UK)

Siddiq, M. Amir (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Honorary degree

Elizabeth Russell Research Prize

Sarah Elizabeth Murdoch (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Fellow of Royal Society of Arts

Hutchison, Hazel (Recipient), 9 Aug 2018

Prize: Election to learned society

ASCAP/SEAMUS Student Commission Competition

Kim, Suk-Jun (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Award for Research Team of the Year

Andrew Craig Schofield (Recipient), 5 May 2004

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

ICES Annual Scientific Conference (2005); Best Paper

Scott, Beth (Recipient), 24 Sep 2005

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Brain Star Award

Jennifer Perrin (Recipient), 22 Dec 2006

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions