Find Prizes

Edwin Morgan International Poetry Prize, 2nd Place

Wayne Lyndon Price (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Election as Fellow of the Royal Society of Biology

James Ivor Prosser (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Election to learned society

Elizabeth Russell Research Prize

Sarah Elizabeth Murdoch (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Research
Public Health

Elsevier - Science Direct Top 25 Hottest Articles

Muhammad Amir (Recipient), 2008

Prize: National/international honour

Eugenio Battisti Award

Janet Caroline Stewart (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Utopian

European Prize for Plasma Spectrochemistry 2015

Joerg Feldmann (Recipient), 20 Feb 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

analytical chemistry
lectures

Excellence in Teaching Award 2016-17

Laura Maureen McCann (Recipient), Jun 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Excellence in Teaching Award - nomination

Federico Walter Luzzi (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Other distinction

Teaching

Fellow Higher Education Academy (FHEA UK)

Muhammad Amir (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Honorary degree

Fellow of Academy of Medical Sciences

John Vincent Forrester (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of Association for Research in Vision & Ophthalmology

John Vincent Forrester (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Election to learned society

Ophthalmology
Research

Fellow of Royal Society of Arts

Hazel Hutchison (Recipient), 9 Aug 2018

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of Royal Society of Edinburgh

Robert Maxwell McMeeking (Recipient), 10 Mar 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of Royal Society of Edinburgh

David John Benson (Recipient), 15 Feb 2017

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of Royal Society of Edinburgh

Peter Robert Duff (Recipient), 15 Feb 2017

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of Royal Society of Edinburgh

Xavier Lambin (Recipient), 7 Mar 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of Royal Society of Edinburgh

Doerthe Tetzlaff (Recipient), 15 Feb 2017

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of Royal Society of Edinburgh

Marcel Jaspars (Recipient), 10 Mar 2015

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of Royal Society of Edinburgh

Philip Christopher Hannaford (Recipient), 15 Feb 2015

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of Royal Society of Edinburgh

Emad Munir Abdel-Gabbar El-Omar (Recipient), 30 Apr 2007

Prize: Election to learned society

Royal Society
Edinburgh
Excellence
Scotland

Fellow of Royal Society of Edinburgh

Stefan Brink (Recipient), 15 Feb 2017

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of Royal Society of Edinburgh

Lora Heisler (Recipient), 7 Mar 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of Royal Society of Edinburgh

Martin James Gilbert (Recipient), 15 Feb 2017

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of Royal Society of Edinburgh

Lewis Duthie Ritchie (Recipient), 7 Mar 2017

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of Royal Society of Edinburgh

David Salt (Recipient), 10 Mar 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of Royal Society of Edinburgh

Jane Margaret Reid (Recipient), 15 Feb 2017

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the American Academy of Microbiology

James Ivor Prosser (Recipient), 1994

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Australian and New Zealand Academy of Management (FANZAM)

Patrick Mark Dawson (Recipient), Dec 2010

Prize: National/international honour

Fellow of the Geological Society

Luca de Siena (Recipient), 1 Sep 2015

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Gustavus Adolphus Academy for Swedish Folk Culture

Stefan Brink (Recipient), 1997

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

Luca de Siena (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

John Barrow (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Other distinction

Fellow of the Japanese Society for the Promotion of Science

Luca de Siena (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Historical Society

Steve Mason (Recipient), 23 Sep 2012

Prize: Election to learned society

Royal Historical Society

Fellow of the Royal Historical Society

Thomas Weber (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Election to learned society

Royal Historical Society
Fellowship
Elections

Fellow of the Royal Historical Society

Andrew Geoffrey Newby (Recipient), 1 Jul 2008

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Historical Society

Steve Mason (Recipient), 20 Sep 2012

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Historical Society

Elizabeth Chalmers MacKnight (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Society

Lesley Anne Glover (Recipient), 29 Apr 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Society

Neil Andrew Robert Gow (Recipient), 29 Apr 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Society

Peter Smith (Recipient), 5 May 2017

Prize: Election to learned society

Royal Society
Fellow of the Royal Society

Fellow of the Royal Society

James Ivor Prosser (Recipient), 29 Apr 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

Joerg Feldmann (Recipient), 26 Feb 2018

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

James Ivor Prosser (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

Alison Dorothy Murray (Recipient), 26 Feb 2018

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of The Royal Society of Edinburgh

John Vincent Forrester (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Election to learned society

Edinburgh
Fellow of the Royal Society
History

Fellow of the Scottish Crop Research Institute

Pieter Van West (Recipient), 2006

Prize: National/international honour

Fellow of the Society of Antiquaries (Scotland)

Andrew Geoffrey Newby (Recipient), 1 Jul 2007

Prize: Election to learned society