Find Prizes

Fellow of the Society of Biology

John Vincent Forrester (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Election to learned society

Biological Sciences

Fellowship of the Cambridge Philosophical Society

Alan Rudolph Marcus (Recipient), 1991

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellowship of the Royal Institute of Navigation (FRIN)

Peter John Fraser (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellowship
Navigation

Fellowship of the Royal Society of Arts

Alan Rudolph Marcus (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellowship of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

Emad Munir Abdel-Gabbar El-Omar (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Election to learned society

International Prize
Art
Electroacoustic music
France
Music

Francis Clark Distinguished Lecture in Soil Biology

James Ivor Prosser (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Frank O'Connor International Short Story Collection Award, Long-list

Wayne Lyndon Price (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Gapper Graduate Essay Prize 2008, runner up (second place)

Clemence Armelle O'Connor (Recipient), 21 Apr 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Golden Light Award

Thomas Weber (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Maine

HEA Economics Network eLearning Award 2006

W David McCausland (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Economics
Good practice
Electronic learning
Economics teaching
Network economics

HEA Economics Network Student Nominated Teaching Award 2011

W David McCausland (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching
economics
student
university teacher
economic education

Honorary Fellow of the Royal Scottish Geographical Society

Lorna Jennifer Philip (Recipient), Mar 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

Honorary Leading Research Fellow

Oleksandr Menshykov (Recipient), 1 Oct 2008

Prize: Appointment

Honorary Research Fellow (AU: Library, Special Collections & Museums)

Iain Michael Beavan (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Appointment

museum
history

Honorary Senior Scientist

Sean Semple (Recipient), 1 Jan 2003

Prize: Appointment

Finns
Domestication
Human-animal Relationship
Umea Universitet
Arctic

ICES Annual Scientific Conference (2005); Best Paper

Beth Emily Scott (Recipient), 24 Sep 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

predators

Infinity Award

Thomas Weber (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Infinity
Photography
International Center of Photography
Economics
Federation
Food
Literacy

Isabel MacCaffrey Award

Syrithe Pugh (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ISMRM Summa Cum Laude Merit Award

Peter James Ross (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ISMRM Summa Cum Laude Merit Award

Peter James Ross (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Posters

James A. Watt Prize in Public Health

Ourania Varsou (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Journal of the History of Philosophy Article Prize

Mogens Laerke (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Baruch Spinoza
Cosmological Argument
History of philosophy
Philosophy

Killam Research Fellowship

Steve Mason (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Canada

King Carl XVI Gustaf Guest Professorship in Environmental Science

Stephen Redpath (Recipient), 2016

Prize: National/international honour

Kirby Laing Chair in New Testament Exegesis

Steve Mason (Recipient), 1 Jul 2011

Prize: Appointment

Larkin & East Riding Poetry Prize 2012

Wayne Lyndon Price (Recipient), Jun 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

poetry

Leibniz Society of North America Article Prize

Mogens Laerke (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Society

Life Sciences and Medicine award for Excellence in Teaching

Derryck Shewan (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Lifetime Achievement Award, International Instiutute of Space Law

Francis Lyall (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Lindsay Margaret Laird Prize

Francesca Mancini (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

student
fishery
ecology
Aberdeen
Music
Hartmann Schedel

Marsh Award for Conservation Biology

Stephen Redpath (Recipient), 22 Jun 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

honors and awards
marshes
Biological Sciences
habitats
animals

Marsh Award for Marine and Freshwater Conservation

Paul Michael Thompson (Recipient), 22 Jun 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

freshwater ecosystem
marsh
freshwater conservation
science

Martin Family Society Fellowship for Sustainability

Yukie Tanino (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

MASTS Award

Iain Alexander Grant (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Epidemiology
Government
medicine
expertise
drug
society
evidence

Member of the Experimental Psychology Society

Margaret Cecilia Jackson (Recipient), 20 Jan 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Michael Ames Prize for Innovative Museum Anthropology

Alison Kay Brown (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Michael Young Prize 2009

Mark Reed (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

social scientist
career

Mildred Weisenfelf Award 2012

John Vincent Forrester (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

MIT Presidential Graduate Fellowship Program

Yukie Tanino (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)