Find Prizes

Honorary Leading Research Fellow

Oleksandr Menshykov (Recipient), 1 Oct 2008

Prize: Appointment

Honorary Professor

Ian Robson (Recipient), 1 Apr 2017

Prize: Appointment

university teacher
management
education

Honorary Research Fellow (AU: Library, Special Collections & Museums)

Iain Michael Beavan (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Appointment

museum
history

Honorary Senior Scientist

Sean Semple (Recipient), 1 Jan 2003

Prize: Appointment

Finns
Domestication
Human-animal Relationship
Umea Universitet
Arctic

ICES Annual Scientific Conference (2005); Best Paper

Beth Emily Scott (Recipient), 24 Sep 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

predators

Infinity Award

Thomas Weber (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Infinity
Photography
International Center of Photography

Institute of Contemporary Scotland, "Arnold Kemp medal"

Neil Douglas Roderick McLennan (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Economics
Federation
Food
Literacy

International Society for Cost and Value in Health Professions Education

Jen Cleland (Recipient), May 2017

Prize: Election to learned society

Health Occupations
Health Education
Costs and Cost Analysis
education

Isabel MacCaffrey Award

Syrithe Pugh (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ISMRM Summa Cum Laude Merit Award

Peter James Ross (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ISMRM Summa Cum Laude Merit Award

Peter James Ross (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Posters

James A. Watt Prize in Public Health

Ourania Varsou (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Journal of the History of Philosophy Article Prize

Mogens Laerke (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Baruch Spinoza
Cosmological Argument
History of philosophy
Philosophy

Junior Energy Management Professional of the Year

Roederer Rose Lyne (Recipient), Nov 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Killam Research Fellowship

Steve Mason (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Canada

King Carl XVI Gustaf Guest Professorship in Environmental Science

Stephen Redpath (Recipient), 2016

Prize: National/international honour

Kirby Laing Chair in New Testament Exegesis

Steve Mason (Recipient), 1 Jul 2011

Prize: Appointment

Kwarazmi International Festival Prizewinner

John Roger Speakman (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

festival
honor

Laboratory News Industry Awards

John Roger Speakman (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

news
industry
Group

Larkin & East Riding Poetry Prize 2012

Wayne Lyndon Price (Recipient), Jun 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

poetry

Leibniz Society of North America Article Prize

Mogens Laerke (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Society

Life Sciences and Medicine award for Excellence in Teaching

Derryck Shewan (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Lifetime Achievement Award, International Instiutute of Space Law

Francis Lyall (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Lindsay Margaret Laird Prize

Francesca Mancini (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

student
fishery
ecology
Aberdeen
Music
Hartmann Schedel

Marsh Award for Conservation Biology

Stephen Redpath (Recipient), 22 Jun 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

honors and awards
marshes
Biological Sciences
habitats
animals

Marsh Award for Marine and Freshwater Conservation

Paul Michael Thompson (Recipient), 22 Jun 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

freshwater ecosystem
marsh
freshwater conservation
science

Martin Family Society Fellowship for Sustainability

Yukie Tanino (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

MASTS Award

Iain Alexander Grant (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Medal Unii Lubelskiej

Robert Ian Frost (Recipient), 13 May 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File
History
Medal
Poland
Signing
Epidemiology
Government

Member of ESCOP (The European Scientific Cooperative on Phytotherapy)

Margaret C Jackson (Recipient), 12 May 2015

Prize: Election to learned society

medicine
expertise
drug
society
evidence

Member of the Experimental Psychology Society

Margaret C Jackson (Recipient), 20 Jan 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Michael Ames Prize for Innovative Museum Anthropology

Alison Kay Brown (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Michael Young Prize 2009

Mark Reed (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

social scientist
career

Mildred Weisenfelf Award 2012

John Vincent Forrester (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

MIT Presidential Graduate Fellowship Program

Yukie Tanino (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Most Accessible Lecturer (Champion for Students with Disabilities)

Heather May Morgan (Recipient), 13 Jun 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

university teacher
disability
Teaching
student

Nagroda im. Benedykta Polaka

Robert Ian Frost (Recipient), 15 May 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File
History
Warsaw
Travellers
Chancery
Poland

NHS Education for Scotland Medical Directorate Prize for Scholarship and Research

Jen Cleland (Recipient), Apr 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

recipient
education

NHS Highland Research, Development and Innovation Annual Conference; Best poster presentation 2015

Leila Helen Eadie (Recipient), 13 Nov 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)