Find Prizes

Fellow of the Royal Historical Society

Andrew Geoffrey Newby (Recipient), 1 Jul 2008

Prize: Election to learned society

Young Investagator Award

Antonia Clare Hardcastle (Recipient), Dec 2007

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

The Mooney Medal

John Vincent Forrester (Recipient), 27 Apr 2010

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Numismatics

Young Investigators’ Award

Peter Teismann (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Neurochemistry
Austria
Neuroglia
Parkinson Disease
Research Personnel

BBC/AHRC New Generation Thinkers: Finalist, 2012

Alexandra Lewis (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Other distinction

Umeå University's Language and Culture Prize

Stefan Brink (Recipient), 17 Oct 2015

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

James A. Watt Prize in Public Health

Ourania Varsou (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

22nd International Conference on Natural Language & Information Systems (NLDB), 2017: Best paper award winner

Chenghua Lin (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Bearings (structural)
Knowledge engineering
Labeling
Labels
Information systems

British Education Research Journal, Editors' Choice 2016; Shortlisted.

Jennifer Carol Spratt (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

appeal
editor
childhood
education

The Pittu Laungani Award for Best Paper Published in the International Journal of Health Promotion and Education

Flora Cunningham Gillies Douglas (Recipient), Oct 2013

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Health Promotion
Health Education

Fellow of the Royal Historical Society

Steve Mason (Recipient), 20 Sep 2012

Prize: Election to learned society

Rural Economy & Land Use programme Best Impact Award

Mark Reed (Recipient), 16 Nov 2011

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Land use
Rural economy

RCVS Trust Small Grant award 2005

Mark Hamish Moseley (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Other distinction

Sir James Black award for best oral presentation

Andrew Craig Schofield (Recipient), 30 Mar 1995

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Breast Neoplasms

Award for best poster presentation

Andrew Craig Schofield (Recipient), 12 Nov 1997

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Posters
Breast Neoplasms
Mutation
Genes
Proteins

Winner of the Leibniz Society of North America Essay Contest

Mogens Laerke (Recipient), 19 Apr 2010

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Best PhD thesis on Polyphenols and Health

Antonia Clare Hardcastle (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Journal of the History of Philosophy Article Prize

Mogens Laerke (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Baruch Spinoza
Cosmological Argument
History of philosophy
Philosophy

David BenEzra Award

John Vincent Forrester (Recipient), 13 Nov 2011

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

privilege
India

Fellow of the Royal Society

Lesley Anne Glover (Recipient), 29 Apr 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

Eugenio Battisti Award

Janet Caroline Stewart (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Utopian

Fellow of The Royal Swedish Academy of Letters, History and Antiquities

Stefan Brink (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Election to learned society

History

Junior Energy Management Professional of the Year

Roederer Rose Lyne (Recipient), Nov 2018

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

British Association of Jewish Studies

Steve Mason (Recipient), 21 Jul 2011

Prize: Election to learned society

SfAM President’s Fund Conference Attendance Grant

Joanna MacKie (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Other distinction

San Francisco
Candidiasis
Candida

Alexander von Humboldt-Stiftung Forschungspreis (Research Award)

Steve Mason (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Christianity
specialization
Teaching

Deutsche Parkinsongesellschaft (DPG)-Forschungspreis 2012 für grundlagenorientierte Forschung

Peter Teismann (Recipient), 13 Mar 2013

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Studiorum Novi Testamenti Societas (Society for NT Studies)

Steve Mason (Recipient), Aug 1995

Prize: Election to learned society

Michael Young Prize 2009

Mark Reed (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

social scientist
career

Seton Prize

Patrick Masiyakurima (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

Alison Dorothy Murray (Recipient), 26 Feb 2018

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

Joerg Feldmann (Recipient), 26 Feb 2018

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of Royal Society of Edinburgh

Martin James Gilbert (Recipient), 15 Feb 2017

Prize: Election to learned society

Calder Prize in English

Ourania Varsou (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

EAGE 2018 Nigel Anstey Award

Kim Senger (Recipient), John Millett (Recipient), Sverre Planke (Recipient), Kei Ogata (Recipient), Christian Haug Eide (Recipient), Marte Festøy (Recipient), Olivier Galland (Recipient) & Dougal A Jerram (Recipient), 11 Jun 2018

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

ASME Top 10 Hot Article

Amir Siddiq (Recipient), 2009

Prize: National/international honour

The Manchester International Poetry Prize, Finalist

Wayne Lyndon Price (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Brit Writers' Awards Poetry Prize

Wayne Lyndon Price (Recipient), 10 Oct 2011

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

News
Poetry
Writer
Weather
Poem

HEA Economics Network Student Nominated Teaching Award 2011

W David McCausland (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Teaching
economics
student
university teacher
economic education

Yorkshire Open Poetry Prize, 1st Place

Wayne Lyndon Price (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Honorary Research Fellow (AU: Library, Special Collections & Museums)

Iain Michael Beavan (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Appointment

museum
history

First Prize, 28th International Competition of Electroacoustic Music and Sonic Art

Suk-Jun Kim (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

International Prize
Art
Electroacoustic music
France
Music

ICES Annual Scientific Conference (2005); Best Paper

Beth Emily Scott (Recipient), 24 Sep 2005

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

predators

ISMRM Summa Cum Laude Merit Award

Peter James Ross (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Posters

Fellow of the Royal Society

Neil Andrew Robert Gow (Recipient), 29 Apr 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

The Fish Publishing International Poetry Prize, 2nd and 3rd Places

Wayne Lyndon Price (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Principal's Prize for Public Engagement with Research

Amy Bryzgel (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

music
interaction
language
community
literature

ASCAP/SEAMUS Student Commission Competition

Suk-Jun Kim (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

student
university research
career
staff
student
business education
public service
social science
creativity
education