Find Prizes

NHS Highland Research, Development and Innovation Annual Conference; Best Research Presentation, 2016

Leila Helen Eadie (Recipient), 25 Nov 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nominated as one of 25 Marie Curie Fellows

Gwen -Aelle Grelet (Recipient), Dec 2010

Prize: National/international honour

European Commission

Nominated for the Saltire Scottish First Book of the Year 2012

Wayne Lyndon Price (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nomination for CLSM award for Excellence in Teaching

Derryck Shewan (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

OBE

James Ivor Prosser (Recipient), 1 Jan 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Officer of the Venerable Order of St John

Paul Mealor (Recipient), 1 Jan 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Charter
Art
Queen Victoria
Chivalry
Music

Oral History Association Best Project Award

Nancy Wachowich (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Oral History

Order of Scottish Samurai- Great Shogun Medal

Neil Douglas Roderick McLennan (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Medal
Recipient
Aberdeen

Order of the Scottish Samurai (OSS) - Great Shogun Level

Paul Mealor (Recipient), 1 May 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Recipient

Ordinary Member of Common Room

Steve Mason (Recipient), Sep 2003

Prize: Appointment

Outstanding Reviewer for Marine and Petroleum Geology

Davide Oppo (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Other distinction

marine geology
petroleum geology

Patron of the Welsh Music Guild

Paul Mealor (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Patron
Music
Guilds

Pfizer Prize for Oral Communication

Derek A Scott (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

PhD Studentship

Niamh Ann Fingleton (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Philippe Duchaufour Medal of European GeoSciences Union (EGU)

Pete Smith (Recipient), 25 Apr 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

soil science

Pierce Allan Award

John Anthony Howell (Recipient), 20 Dec 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Group
time

Poetry on the Lake International, Short Poem Category, 1st Place

Wayne Lyndon Price (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Poetry on the Lake International Poetry Prize, 2nd Place

Wayne Lyndon Price (Recipient), 1 Oct 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

fossil record
lake

Poetry on the Lake Open Competition, 1st Place

Wayne Lyndon Price (Recipient), Jul 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

POOSH Peter Isaac Award

Sean Semple (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

health
festival
president

Principal's Prize for Public Engagement with Research

Amy Bryzgel (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

music
interaction
language
community
literature

Principal's Prize in Public Engagement with Research - Senior Category (Winner) 2017

Neil Vargesson (Recipient), 28 Aug 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File
WHO
speaking
news
Group

Principal's Teaching Excellence Award

Derek A Scott (Recipient), Jun 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Principal’s Awards for Excellence in Professional and Support Services - Excellence in Sustainability

Roederer Rose Lyne (Recipient), Jun 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

sustainability
staff
community
Group
university research
career
staff
student

Pro Historia Polonorum

Robert Ian Frost (Recipient), 11 Oct 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Poland
History
Lithuania
Central European History
Belgium

RCVS Trust Small Grant award 2005

Mark Hamish Moseley (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Other distinction

Regional Composition Prize, ICMC, Belfast, UK

Suk-Jun Kim (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Robert Gordon University's Aberdeen Business School 4th Year Media Prize

Leanne Lindsay Cooper (Recipient), 16 Jul 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

business school
student

Royal Historical Society Fellowship

Alan Rudolph Marcus (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

Royal Society of Chemistry Interdisciplinary Prize and Medal 2016

Jörg Feldmann (Recipient), 9 May 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

honors and awards
chemistry
education
industry
business education
public service
social science
creativity
education

Royal Society of Edinburgh (RSE) Young Academy of Scotland

Mirela Delibegovic (Recipient), Sep 2011

Prize: Election to learned society

Royal Society of Edinburgh Medal

Neil Douglas Roderick McLennan (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

creativity
social science
business education
education
public sector

Rural Economy & Land Use programme Best Impact Award

Mark Reed (Recipient), 16 Nov 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Land use
Rural economy

Saltire Society/Royal Society of Edinburgh Scottish Science Medal

John Roger Speakman (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Santander Mobility Award

William Barlow (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

recipient

Scotland 40 Under 40

Neil Douglas Roderick McLennan (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Other distinction

Scotland
News
Innovators
Web sites
Entrepreneurs

Scottish Crucible

Elizabeth Chalmers Macknight (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Scottish Marine Group

Philip Smith (Recipient), 15 May 1990

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Group
student

Seán Ó Faoláin International Short Story Competition, Shortlisted

Wayne Lyndon Price (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)