Find Prizes

Fellow of Royal Society of Edinburgh

Peter Robert Duff (Recipient), 15 Feb 2017

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of Royal Society of Edinburgh

Xavier Lambin (Recipient), 7 Mar 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of Royal Society of Arts

Neil Douglas Roderick McLennan (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of Royal Society of Arts

Hazel Hutchison (Recipient), 9 Aug 2018

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of Association for Research in Vision & Ophthalmology

John Vincent Forrester (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Election to learned society

Ophthalmology
Research

Fellow of Academy of Medical Sciences

John Vincent Forrester (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow Higher Education Academy (FHEA UK)

Amir Siddiq (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Honorary degree

Excellence in Teaching Award - nomination

Federico Walter Luzzi (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Other distinction

Teaching

Excellence in Teaching Award 2016-17

Laura Maureen McCann (Recipient), Jun 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Excellence in Teaching Award (Undergraduate) 2016-17

Stuart Anthony Durkin (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

European Prize for Plasma Spectrochemistry 2015

Jörg Feldmann (Recipient), 20 Feb 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

analytical chemistry
lectures

Eugenio Battisti Award

Janet Caroline Stewart (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Utopian

Energy Management Team of the Year - Highly Commended

Roederer Rose Lyne (Recipient), Nov 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

energy
mechanical engineering
management
engineer
graduate

Elsevier - Science Direct Top 25 Hottest Articles

Amir Siddiq (Recipient), 2008

Prize: National/international honour

Elizabeth Russell Research Prize

Sarah Elizabeth Murdoch (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Research
Public Health

Election to Fellowship of the Royal Historical Society

Robert Ian Frost (Recipient), 1993

Prize: Election to learned society

Election as Fellow of the Royal Society of Biology

James Ivor Prosser (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Election to learned society

Elected to RSA Fellowship Council

Neil Douglas Roderick McLennan (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Election to learned society

Elected Fellow of the US Obesity Society

John Roger Speakman (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

Obesity
Organizations
Research

Elected Fellow of the UK Academy of Medical Sciences

John Roger Speakman (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Election to learned society

Elected Fellow of the Royal Statistical Society

John Roger Speakman (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Election to learned society

Statistics

Elected Fellow of the Royal Society of the Arts

John Roger Speakman (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellowship
Art
Fellow of the Royal Society

Elected fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

John Roger Speakman (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Election to learned society

Edinburgh
Fellow of the Royal Society
Innovation
Government
Outreach

Elected Fellow of the Royal Society

John Roger Speakman (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Election to learned society

mathematics
engineering
science
medical science
science
industry
Teaching
society
Group
Academy of Sciences
public benefits
political science
academy
social science

Edwin Morgan International Poetry Prize, 2nd Place

Wayne Lyndon Price (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Early Slavic Studies Association Distinguished Scholarship Award.

Robert Ian Frost (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Slavic studies
Northern Europe
Eastern Europe

EAGE 2018 Nigel Anstey Award

Kim Senger (Recipient), John Millett (Recipient), Sverre Planke (Recipient), Kei Ogata (Recipient), Christian Haug Eide (Recipient), Marte Festøy (Recipient), Olivier Galland (Recipient) & Dougal A Jerram (Recipient), 11 Jun 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Duc d'Arenberg Prize

Thomas Weber (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

European History
European Culture

DSM Nutrition Award

Robert John Wallace (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

honors and awards
nutrition
nutrition research

Donald Meek Award

Moray James Watson (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

poetry
editor

Docent / Adjunct Professor

Andrew Geoffrey Newby (Recipient), 1 Nov 2008

Prize: Appointment

Deutsche Parkinsongesellschaft (DPG)-Forschungspreis 2012 für grundlagenorientierte Forschung

Peter Teismann (Recipient), 13 Mar 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Deputy Editor, Medical Education

Jen Cleland (Recipient), Aug 2018

Prize: Other distinction

David BenEzra Award

John Vincent Forrester (Recipient), 13 Nov 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

privilege
India
Medical Education
Biomedical Research

Concurso International de Música Electroacústica de Såo Paulo; First Prize

Suk-Jun Kim (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Music Composition
São Paulo

College of Life Sciences and Medicine Excellence in Teaching Award, 2012

John Barrow (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

social science
art
Teaching
economics
student

CMA Book Prize, Honourable Mention

Alison Kay Brown (Recipient) & Laura Peers (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Other distinction

Honourable Mention
Shirt
Ancestors

Clio Award for the North

Nancy Wachowich (Recipient), 1999

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

CHOICE 2018 Outstanding Academic Title Award

Katya Krylova (Recipient), Jan 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Chinese Academy of Sciences Prize for International Collaboration

John Roger Speakman (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Briton
Academy of Sciences