Find Prizes

Search in all content

Filters for Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters

College of Arts and Social Sciences Award for Excellence in Teaching 2009

McCausland, W (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Killam Research Fellowship

Steve Mason (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

NHS Education for Scotland Medical Directorate Prize for Scholarship and Research

Jen Cleland (Recipient), Apr 2014

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

“Young Scot of the Year”, The Institute of Contemporary Scotland

McLennan, Neil (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Laboratory News Industry Awards

Speakman, John (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Duc d'Arenberg Prize

Weber, Thomas (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Oral History Association Best Project Award

Wachowich, Nancy (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Eugenio Battisti Award

Janet Caroline Stewart (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

FRSE

Redpath, Stephen (Recipient), 2019

Prize: National/international honour

Arthur Goodzeit Book Award

Weber, Thomas (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

The Philip Leverhulme Prize in Archaeology

Britton, Kate (Recipient), 31 Oct 2019

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Fellow of the Royal Historical Society

Steve Mason (Recipient), 23 Sep 2012

Prize: Election to learned society

Copenhagen Academy for Simulation in Medical Education (CAMES) Award for Best Research in Medical Simulation

Jen Cleland (Recipient), Aug 2016

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

The Mooney Medal

Forrester, John (Recipient), 27 Apr 2010

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Lindsay Margaret Laird Prize

Francesca Mancini (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Anne Ferguson - best oral presentation Scottish Society of Gastroenterology

Moroni, Francesca (Recipient), 16 Nov 2018

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Nomination for CLSM award for Excellence in Teaching

Shewan, Derryck (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Deutsche Parkinsongesellschaft (DPG)-Forschungspreis 2012 für grundlagenorientierte Forschung

Peter Teismann (Recipient), 13 Mar 2013

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Young Investigators’ Award

Peter Teismann (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

BBC/AHRC New Generation Thinkers: Finalist, 2012

Alexandra Lewis (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Other distinction

Principal's Prize in Public Engagement with Research - Senior Category (Winner) 2017

Vargesson, Neil (Recipient), 28 Aug 2017

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

File

JBS Haldane Lecture

Pettitt, Jonathan (Recipient), 2020

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Principal's Prize for Public Engagement with Research in the Biomedical Sciences

Pettitt, Jonathan (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

Marini, Pietro (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Alexander von Humboldt-Stiftung Forschungspreis (Research Award)

Steve Mason (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Election to Fellowship of the Royal Historical Society

Frost, Robert (Recipient), 1993

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Geological Society

Luca De Siena (Recipient), 1 Sep 2015

Prize: Election to learned society

Patron of the Welsh Music Guild

Mealor, Paul (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Awards, Distinctions, Medals, and Prizes

Order of the Scottish Samurai (OSS) - Great Shogun Level

Mealor, Paul (Recipient), 1 May 2019

Prize: Awards, Distinctions, Medals, and Prizes

Honorary Fellow - University of Edinburgh

Martin-Torres, F. J. (Recipient), 1 May 2014

Prize: Honorary degree

File

NASA Group Achievement Award (2014)

Martin-Torres, F. J. (Recipient), 14 Aug 2004

Prize: Awards, Distinctions, Medals, and Prizes

The Yorkshire Open Poetry Prize, 3rd Place

Price, Wayne (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Awards, Distinctions, Medals, and Prizes

The Yorkshire Open Poetry Prize, Runner-up

Price, Wayne (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Awards, Distinctions, Medals, and Prizes

Torbay Open Poetry Prize, 1st Place

Price, Wayne (Recipient), 22 Oct 2011

Prize: Awards, Distinctions, Medals, and Prizes

Poetry on the Lake International Poetry Prize, 2nd Place

Price, Wayne (Recipient), 1 Oct 2011

Prize: Awards, Distinctions, Medals, and Prizes

William Trevor/Elizabeth Bowen Short Story Prize, 2nd Place

Price, Wayne (Recipient), Jul 2012

Prize: Awards, Distinctions, Medals, and Prizes

The Manchester International Poetry Prize, Finalist

Price, Wayne (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Awards, Distinctions, Medals, and Prizes

The Wigtown Poetry Prize, 2nd Place

Price, Wayne (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Awards, Distinctions, Medals, and Prizes

Poetry on the Lake International, Short Poem Category, 1st Place

Price, Wayne (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Awards, Distinctions, Medals, and Prizes

Edwin Morgan International Poetry Prize, 2nd Place

Price, Wayne (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Awards, Distinctions, Medals, and Prizes