Find Prizes

Search in all content

Filters for Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters

University of Aberdeen Awarded Principal’s Excellence fund (£500)

Hawick, Lorraine (Recipient), 19 Oct 2015

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Scottish EDGE

Wiercigroch, Marian (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Zoological Society of London Zoological Society Scientific Medal

Speakman, John (Recipient), 1995

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Most influential paper in the Journal of Transport Policy (2010 – 13)

Jillian Anable (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Scotland 40 Under 40

McLennan, Neil (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Other distinction

Donald Meek Award

Watson, Moray (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Brisard Award

Darling-McQuistan, Kirsten (Recipient), 21 Nov 2014

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Fellowship of the Royal Institute of Navigation (FRIN)

Peter John Fraser (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Election to learned society

The Yorkshire Open Poetry Prize, Runner-up

Price, Wayne (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Order of Scottish Samurai- Great Shogun Medal

McLennan, Neil (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Journal of the History of Philosophy Article Prize

Mogens Laerke (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Central Eurasian Studies Society book prize

Rasanayagam, Johan (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Invited Panel member, Research Excellence Framework (REF) 2021

Jen Cleland (Recipient), Feb 2018

Prize: Appointment

Chinese Academy of Sciences Prize for International Collaboration

Speakman, John (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

The Scottish Samurai Legendary Award

Le Bigre, Nicolas (Recipient), 19 Oct 2019

Prize: National/international honour

AUSA teaching award 'Fantastic feedback'

O'Connor, Clemence (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Infinity Award

Weber, Thomas (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Sir Alfred Lewis Prize

Philip Smith (Recipient), 1 Jul 1984

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Elected Fellow of the Royal Statistical Society

Speakman, John (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Election to learned society

Young Researchers using Statistics Symposium; Best oral presentation

Francesca Mancini (Recipient), 29 Jun 2016

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Fellow of the Royal Historical Society

Weber, Thomas (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Election to learned society

Brain Star Award

Jennifer Perrin (Recipient), 22 Dec 2006

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

The Pittu Laungani Award for Best Paper Published in the International Journal of Health Promotion and Education

Flora Cunningham Gillies Douglas (Recipient), Oct 2013

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

ASME Top 10 Hot Article

Siddiq, M. Amir (Recipient), 2009

Prize: National/international honour

DSM Nutrition Award

Wallace, Robert (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Scotland and Northern Ireland Thinker of the Year - Runner Up

McLennan, Neil (Recipient), 2011

Prize: National/international honour

Allan Edwards Memorial Prize for best paper

Andrew Craig Schofield (Recipient), 25 Nov 2003

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Academic Gold Medal of the Institute of Physics and Engineering in Medicine

Lurie, David (Recipient), 13 Sep 2017

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

ISMRM Summa Cum Laude Merit Award

Ross, James (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Best PhD student of the year in SPE Stavanger

Zhou, Yingfang (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Interpore UK Scientific Committee

Zhou, Yingfang (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Appointment

Fellow of IET

Nakkeeran, Kaliyaperumal (Recipient), 15 Jan 2020

Prize: Appointment

File

Member of the Experimental Psychology Society

Jackson, Margaret C (Recipient), 20 Jan 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

University of Aberdeen / AUSA Most Inspiring Lecturer 2018/2019

Brasier, Alexander (Recipient), Jun 2019

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Best Paper Runner Up Award

Pang, Wei (Recipient), Yan Wang (Recipient), Wei Du (Recipient) & Ying Xu (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Excellence in Teaching Nomination

Khaled Bashir (Recipient), 1 Jul 2018

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Scottish Marine Group

Philip Smith (Recipient), 15 May 1990

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Gerald Strauss Prize

Saak, Eric (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Early Slavic Studies Association Distinguished Scholarship Award.

Frost, Robert (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Pro Historia Polonorum

Frost, Robert (Recipient), 11 Oct 2017

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Nagroda im. Benedykta Polaka

Frost, Robert (Recipient), 15 May 2019

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

File

Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

Frost, Robert (Recipient), Mar 2020

Prize: Election to learned society

Funeralscapes

Wilkins, Frances (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Best student oral presentation prize; Highly commended

Gwen -Aelle Grelet (Recipient), Dec 1999

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

PhD Studentship

Niamh Ann Fingleton (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Fellow of the Royal Society

Lesley Anne Glover (Recipient), 29 Apr 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Society

Smith, Pete (Recipient), 5 May 2017

Prize: Election to learned society