Find Prizes

Concurso International de Música Electroacústica de Såo Paulo; First Prize

Suk-Jun Kim (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Music Composition
São Paulo
Medical Education
Biomedical Research

David BenEzra Award

John Vincent Forrester (Recipient), 13 Nov 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

privilege
India

Deputy Editor, Medical Education

Jen Cleland (Recipient), Aug 2018

Prize: Other distinction

Deutsche Parkinsongesellschaft (DPG)-Forschungspreis 2012 für grundlagenorientierte Forschung

Peter Teismann (Recipient), 13 Mar 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Docent / Adjunct Professor

Andrew Geoffrey Newby (Recipient), 1 Nov 2008

Prize: Appointment

Donald Meek Award

Moray James Watson (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

poetry
editor

DSM Nutrition Award

Robert John Wallace (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

honors and awards
nutrition
nutrition research

Duc d'Arenberg Prize

Thomas Weber (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

European History
European Culture

EAGE 2018 Nigel Anstey Award

Kim Senger (Recipient), John Millett (Recipient), Sverre Planke (Recipient), Kei Ogata (Recipient), Christian Haug Eide (Recipient), Marte Festøy (Recipient), Olivier Galland (Recipient) & Dougal A Jerram (Recipient), 11 Jun 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Early Slavic Studies Association Distinguished Scholarship Award.

Robert Ian Frost (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Slavic studies
Northern Europe
Eastern Europe

Edwin Morgan International Poetry Prize, 2nd Place

Wayne Lyndon Price (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Elected to RSA Fellowship Council

Neil Douglas Roderick McLennan (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Election to learned society

Election as Fellow of the Royal Society of Biology

James Ivor Prosser (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Election to learned society

Election to Fellowship of the Royal Historical Society

Robert Ian Frost (Recipient), 1993

Prize: Election to learned society

Elizabeth Russell Research Prize

Sarah Elizabeth Murdoch (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Research
Public Health

Elsevier - Science Direct Top 25 Hottest Articles

M. Amir Siddiq (Recipient), 2008

Prize: National/international honour

Energy Management Team of the Year - Highly Commended

Roederer Rose Lyne (Recipient), Nov 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

energy
mechanical engineering
management
engineer
graduate

Eugenio Battisti Award

Janet Caroline Stewart (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Utopian

European Prize for Plasma Spectrochemistry 2015

Jörg Feldmann (Recipient), 20 Feb 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

analytical chemistry
lectures

Excellence in Teaching Award (Undergraduate) 2016-17

Stuart Anthony Durkin (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Excellence in Teaching Award 2016-17

Laura Maureen McCann (Recipient), Jun 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Excellence in Teaching Award - nomination

Federico Walter Luzzi (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Other distinction

Teaching

Fellow Higher Education Academy (FHEA UK)

M. Amir Siddiq (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Honorary degree

Fellow of Academy of Medical Sciences

John Vincent Forrester (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of Association for Research in Vision & Ophthalmology

John Vincent Forrester (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Election to learned society

Ophthalmology
Research

Fellow of Royal Society of Arts

Hazel Hutchison (Recipient), 9 Aug 2018

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of Royal Society of Arts

Neil Douglas Roderick McLennan (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of Royal Society of Edinburgh

Robert Maxwell McMeeking (Recipient), 10 Mar 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of Royal Society of Edinburgh

Philip Christopher Hannaford (Recipient), 15 Feb 2015

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of Royal Society of Edinburgh

Peter Robert Duff (Recipient), 15 Feb 2017

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of Royal Society of Edinburgh

Lewis Duthie Ritchie (Recipient), 7 Mar 2017

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of Royal Society of Edinburgh

David John Benson (Recipient), 15 Feb 2017

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of Royal Society of Edinburgh

David Edward Salt (Recipient), 10 Mar 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of Royal Society of Edinburgh

Emad Munir Abdel-Gabbar El-Omar (Recipient), 30 Apr 2007

Prize: Election to learned society

Royal Society
Edinburgh
Excellence
Scotland

Fellow of Royal Society of Edinburgh

Jane Margaret Reid (Recipient), 15 Feb 2017

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of Royal Society of Edinburgh

Martin James Gilbert (Recipient), 15 Feb 2017

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of Royal Society of Edinburgh

Stefan Brink (Recipient), 15 Feb 2017

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of Royal Society of Edinburgh

Xavier Lambin (Recipient), 7 Mar 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of Royal Society of Edinburgh

Marcel Jaspars (Recipient), 10 Mar 2015

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of Royal Society of Edinburgh

Lora Heisler (Recipient), 7 Mar 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of Royal Society of Edinburgh

Doerthe Tetzlaff (Recipient), 15 Feb 2017

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of Society of Antiquaries

Neil Douglas Roderick McLennan (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the American Academy of Microbiology

James Ivor Prosser (Recipient), 1994

Prize: Election to learned society