Find Prizes

2017

Fellow of Royal Society of Edinburgh

Doerthe Tetzlaff (Recipient), 15 Feb 2017

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of Royal Society of Edinburgh

Martin James Gilbert (Recipient), 15 Feb 2017

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of Royal Society of Edinburgh

Lewis Duthie Ritchie (Recipient), 7 Mar 2017

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of Royal Society of Edinburgh

Peter Robert Duff (Recipient), 15 Feb 2017

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of Royal Society of Edinburgh

Jane Margaret Reid (Recipient), 15 Feb 2017

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

Luca de Siena (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal College of Physicians of Edinburgh (RCPE)

Jen Cleland (Recipient), Dec 2017

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Society

Pete Smith (Recipient), 5 May 2017

Prize: Election to learned society

Royal Society
Fellow of the Royal Society

Honorary Professor

Ian Robson (Recipient), 1 Apr 2017

Prize: Appointment

university teacher
management
education

International Society for Cost and Value in Health Professions Education

Jen Cleland (Recipient), May 2017

Prize: Election to learned society

Health Occupations
Health Education
Costs and Cost Analysis

Isabel MacCaffrey Award

Syrithe Pugh (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ISMRM Summa Cum Laude Merit Award

Peter James Ross (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Posters

Patron of the Welsh Music Guild

Paul Mealor (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Patron
Music
Guilds

Philippe Duchaufour Medal of European GeoSciences Union (EGU)

Pete Smith (Recipient), 25 Apr 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

soil science

Pierce Allan Award

John Anthony Howell (Recipient), 20 Dec 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Group
time

Principal's Prize in Public Engagement with Research - Senior Category (Winner) 2017

Neil Vargesson (Recipient), 28 Aug 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File
WHO
speaking
news
Group

Pro Historia Polonorum

Robert Ian Frost (Recipient), 11 Oct 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Poland
History
Lithuania
Central European History

Santander Mobility Award

William Barlow (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

recipient
president
2016

40 Under 40

Neil Douglas Roderick McLennan (Recipient), 2016

Prize: National/international honour

Industry
Education

Aberdeen City Council: Community Star award

Adelaja Israel Osofero (Recipient), Nov 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

municipal council
engineering
school
community

Best Paper Runner Up Award

Wei Pang (Recipient), Yan Wang (Recipient), Wei Du (Recipient) & Ying Xu (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Data mining

"Best Poster" on new insights into cardiovascular-brain interactions

Vesna Vuksanovic (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

British Education Research Journal, Editors' Choice 2016; Shortlisted.

Jennifer Carol Spratt (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

appeal
editor
childhood
education
Medical Education
Biomedical Research

Elected Fellow of the US Obesity Society

John Roger Speakman (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

Obesity
Organizations
Research

Fellow of Royal Society of Edinburgh

Xavier Lambin (Recipient), 7 Mar 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of Royal Society of Edinburgh

Lora Heisler (Recipient), 7 Mar 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Japanese Society for the Promotion of Science

Luca De Siena (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Society

James Ivor Prosser (Recipient), 29 Apr 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Society

Neil Andrew Robert Gow (Recipient), 29 Apr 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Society

Lesley Anne Glover (Recipient), 29 Apr 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

Honorary Fellow of the Royal Scottish Geographical Society

Lorna Jennifer Philip (Recipient), Mar 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

King Carl XVI Gustaf Guest Professorship in Environmental Science

Stephen Redpath (Recipient), 2016

Prize: National/international honour

Marsh Award for Conservation Biology

Stephen Redpath (Recipient), 22 Jun 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

honors and awards
marshes
Biological Sciences
habitats
animals

Marsh Award for Marine and Freshwater Conservation

Paul Michael Thompson (Recipient), 22 Jun 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

freshwater ecosystem
marsh
freshwater conservation
science

NHS Highland Research, Development and Innovation Annual Conference; Best Research Presentation, 2016

Leila Helen Eadie (Recipient), 25 Nov 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Principal's Prize for Public Engagement with Research

Amy Bryzgel (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

music
interaction
language
community
literature

Royal Historical Society Fellowship

Alan Rudolph Marcus (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

Royal Society of Chemistry Interdisciplinary Prize and Medal 2016

Jörg Feldmann (Recipient), 9 May 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

honors and awards
chemistry
education
industry

Scotland 40 Under 40

Neil Douglas Roderick McLennan (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Other distinction

Scotland
News
Innovators
Web sites
Entrepreneurs

Young Researchers using Statistics Symposium; Best oral presentation

Francesca Mancini (Recipient), 29 Jun 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Statistics
Presentation

British Association for American Studies Annual Book Prize

Catherine Ann Jones (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

American Studies
Atlantic World
Edinburgh
Music

Chinese Academy of Sciences Prize for International Collaboration

John Roger Speakman (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Briton
Academy of Sciences