Find Prizes

Scottish Crucible

Elizabeth Chalmers Macknight (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Scotland 40 Under 40

Neil Douglas Roderick McLennan (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Other distinction

Scotland
News
Innovators
Web sites
Entrepreneurs

Santander Mobility Award

William Barlow (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

recipient

Saltire Society/Royal Society of Edinburgh Scottish Science Medal

John Roger Speakman (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Rural Economy & Land Use programme Best Impact Award

Mark Reed (Recipient), 16 Nov 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Land use
Rural economy

Royal Society of Edinburgh Medal

Neil Douglas Roderick McLennan (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

creativity
social science
business education
education
public sector

Royal Society of Edinburgh (RSE) Young Academy of Scotland

Mirela Delibegovic (Recipient), Sep 2011

Prize: Election to learned society

business education
public service
social science
creativity
education

Royal Society of Chemistry Interdisciplinary Prize and Medal 2016

Jörg Feldmann (Recipient), 9 May 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

honors and awards
chemistry
education
industry

Royal Historical Society Fellowship

Alan Rudolph Marcus (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

Robert Gordon University's Aberdeen Business School 4th Year Media Prize

Leanne Lindsay Cooper (Recipient), 16 Jul 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

business school
student

Regional Composition Prize, ICMC, Belfast, UK

Suk-Jun Kim (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

RCVS Trust Small Grant award 2005

Mark Hamish Moseley (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Other distinction

Belgium

Pro Historia Polonorum

Robert Ian Frost (Recipient), 11 Oct 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Poland
History
Lithuania
Central European History
university research
career
staff
student

Principal’s Awards for Excellence in Professional and Support Services - Excellence in Sustainability

Roederer Rose Lyne (Recipient), Jun 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

sustainability
staff
community
Group

Principal's Teaching Excellence Award

Derek A Scott (Recipient), Jun 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Principal's Prize in Public Engagement with Research - Senior Category (Winner) 2017

Neil Vargesson (Recipient), 28 Aug 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File
WHO
speaking
news
Group

Principal's Prize for Public Engagement with Research

Amy Bryzgel (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

music
interaction
language
community
literature
festival
president

POOSH Peter Isaac Award

Sean Semple (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

health

Poetry on the Lake Open Competition, 1st Place

Wayne Lyndon Price (Recipient), Jul 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Poetry on the Lake International Poetry Prize, 2nd Place

Wayne Lyndon Price (Recipient), 1 Oct 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

fossil record
lake

Poetry on the Lake International, Short Poem Category, 1st Place

Wayne Lyndon Price (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Pierce Allan Award

John Anthony Howell (Recipient), 20 Dec 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Group
time

Philippe Duchaufour Medal of European GeoSciences Union (EGU)

Pete Smith (Recipient), 25 Apr 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

soil science

PhD Studentship

Niamh Ann Fingleton (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Pfizer Prize for Oral Communication

Derek Anthony Scott (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Patron of the Welsh Music Guild

Paul Mealor (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Patron
Music
Guilds

Outstanding Reviewer for Marine and Petroleum Geology

Davide Oppo (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Other distinction

marine geology
petroleum geology

Ordinary Member of Common Room

Steve Mason (Recipient), Sep 2003

Prize: Appointment

Order of the Scottish Samurai (OSS) - Great Shogun Level

Paul Mealor (Recipient), 1 May 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Recipient

Order of Scottish Samurai- Great Shogun Medal

Neil Douglas Roderick McLennan (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Medal
Recipient
Aberdeen

Oral History Association Best Project Award

Nancy Wachowich (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Oral History

Officer of the Venerable Order of St John

Paul Mealor (Recipient), 1 Jan 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Charter
Art
Queen Victoria
Chivalry
Music

OBE

James Ivor Prosser (Recipient), 1 Jan 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nomination for CLSM award for Excellence in Teaching

Derryck Shewan (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nominated for the Saltire Scottish First Book of the Year 2012

Wayne Lyndon Price (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nominated as one of 25 Marie Curie Fellows

Gwen -Aelle Grelet (Recipient), Dec 2010

Prize: National/international honour

European Commission

NHS Highland Research, Development and Innovation Annual Conference; Best Research Presentation, 2016

Leila Helen Eadie (Recipient), 25 Nov 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

NHS Highland Research, Development and Innovation Annual Conference; Best poster presentation 2015

Leila Helen Eadie (Recipient), 13 Nov 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

NHS Education for Scotland Medical Directorate Prize for Scholarship and Research

Jen Cleland (Recipient), Apr 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

recipient
education

Nagroda im. Benedykta Polaka

Robert Ian Frost (Recipient), 15 May 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File
History
Warsaw
Travellers
Chancery
Poland