Find Prizes

Search in all content

Filters for Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters

Pfizer Prize for Oral Communication

Scott, Derek A (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Awards, Distinctions, Medals, and Prizes

Invited member, The Wilson Centre, University of Toronto, Canada

Jen Cleland (Recipient), Oct 2016

Prize: Appointment

Fellow of Society of Antiquaries

McLennan, Neil (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Election to learned society

Chief External examiner, MRes courses, Brighton and Sussex Medical School

Jen Cleland (Recipient), Sep 2015

Prize: Appointment

Kwarazmi International Festival Prizewinner

Speakman, John (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Awards, Distinctions, Medals, and Prizes

Deputy Editor, Medical Education

Jen Cleland (Recipient), Aug 2018

Prize: Other distinction

Elected to RSA Fellowship Council

McLennan, Neil (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Election to learned society

Literature Bursary

Wheatley, David (Recipient), Aug 2019

Prize: Awards, Distinctions, Medals, and Prizes

Elected Fellow of the Royal Statistical Society

Speakman, John (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Election to learned society

European Community Science and Technology Fellowship

Wiercigroch, Marian (Recipient), 1993

Prize: Awards, Distinctions, Medals, and Prizes

Senior Fulbright Fellowship

Wiercigroch, Marian (Recipient), 1994

Prize: Awards, Distinctions, Medals, and Prizes

Chairman of Euromech Colloquium

Wiercigroch, Marian (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Appointment

Jinty Nelson Award

Harper, Marjory-Ann (Recipient), 15 Jul 2020

Prize: Awards, Distinctions, Medals, and Prizes

Principal's Prize for Public Engagement with Research in the Biomedical Sciences

Pettitt, Jonathan (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Awards, Distinctions, Medals, and Prizes

Fellow of the American Academy of Microbiology

Prosser, James (Recipient), 1994

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Geological Society

Luca De Siena (Recipient), 1 Sep 2015

Prize: Election to learned society

James A. Watt Prize in Public Health

Ourania Varsou (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Awards, Distinctions, Medals, and Prizes

Honorary Fellow of the Royal Scottish Geographical Society

Philip, Lorna (Recipient), Mar 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

Most influential paper in the Journal of Transport Policy (2010 – 13)

Jillian Anable (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Awards, Distinctions, Medals, and Prizes

Best thesis supervisor (AUSA awards)

Irwin, Amy (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Awards, Distinctions, Medals, and Prizes

CMA Book Prize, Honourable Mention

Brown, Alison (Recipient) & Laura Peers (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Other distinction

HEA Economics Network Student Nominated Teaching Award 2011

McCausland, W (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Awards, Distinctions, Medals, and Prizes

HEA Economics Network eLearning Award 2006

McCausland, W (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Awards, Distinctions, Medals, and Prizes

Fellow of the Royal Society

Gow, Neil (Recipient), 29 Apr 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

Nagroda im. Benedykta Polaka

Frost, Robert (Recipient), 15 May 2019

Prize: Awards, Distinctions, Medals, and Prizes

File

Election to Fellowship of the British Academy

Frost, Robert (Recipient), Jul 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

Early Slavic Studies Association Distinguished Scholarship Award.

Frost, Robert (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Awards, Distinctions, Medals, and Prizes

Election to Fellowship of the Royal Historical Society

Frost, Robert (Recipient), 1993

Prize: Election to learned society

Sir Alfred Lewis Prize

Philip Smith (Recipient), 1 Jul 1984

Prize: Awards, Distinctions, Medals, and Prizes

Scottish Marine Group

Philip Smith (Recipient), 15 May 1990

Prize: Awards, Distinctions, Medals, and Prizes

Visiting Fellow, Clare Hall

Marcus, Alan (Recipient), 1 Jan 2001

Prize: Appointment

Royal Society of Edinburgh (RSE) Young Academy of Scotland

Delibegovic, Mirela (Recipient), Sep 2011

Prize: Election to learned society

Senior Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

Barrow, John (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Other distinction

VISUAL 2019 Best Paper Award

Barrow, John (Recipient), Aug 2019

Prize: Awards, Distinctions, Medals, and Prizes

Physiology 2019 - University of Aberdeen Abstract Competition

Barrow, John (Recipient), 12 Apr 2019

Prize: Awards, Distinctions, Medals, and Prizes

Brit Writers' Awards Poetry Prize

Price, Wayne (Recipient), 10 Oct 2011

Prize: Awards, Distinctions, Medals, and Prizes

Poetry on the Lake International Poetry Prize, 2nd Place

Price, Wayne (Recipient), 1 Oct 2011

Prize: Awards, Distinctions, Medals, and Prizes

Torbay Open Poetry Prize, 1st Place

Price, Wayne (Recipient), 22 Oct 2011

Prize: Awards, Distinctions, Medals, and Prizes

Nominated for the Saltire Scottish First Book of the Year 2012

Price, Wayne (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Awards, Distinctions, Medals, and Prizes

Frank O'Connor International Short Story Collection Award, Long-list

Price, Wayne (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Awards, Distinctions, Medals, and Prizes

Best Paper Award

Giannakis, Iraklis (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Awards, Distinctions, Medals, and Prizes

Fellow Royal Society of Arts

Hutchison, Hazel (Recipient), 24 Jul 2018

Prize: Election to learned society

Marine Energy Technology Symposium (METS) Washington D.C.; Best Presentation, 2016

Benjamin Williamson (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Awards, Distinctions, Medals, and Prizes