Find Prizes

education

Young Transport Professional of the Year 2010

Jillian Anable (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Young Researchers using Statistics Symposium; Best oral presentation

Francesca Mancini (Recipient), 29 Jun 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Statistics
Presentation

Young Investigators’ Award

Peter Teismann (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Neurochemistry
Austria
Neuroglia
Parkinson Disease
Research Personnel

Young Investagator Award

Antonia Clare Hardcastle (Recipient), Dec 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Yorkshire Open Poetry Prize, 1st Place

Wayne Lyndon Price (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Winner of the Leibniz Society of North America Essay Contest

Mogens Laerke (Recipient), 19 Apr 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Winner of the Essay Competition of the Leibniz Society of North America

Mogens Laerke (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

William Trevor/Elizabeth Bowen Short Story Prize, 2nd Place

Wayne Lyndon Price (Recipient), Jul 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Posters
Primary Health Care
Patient Care
Neoplasms
business education
vocational education
productivity
curriculum
Teaching

VISUAL 2019 Best Paper Award

John Barrow (Recipient), Aug 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Cameras

Visiting Fellow, Wolfson College

Alan Rudolph Marcus (Recipient), 1 Jan 2010

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellowship
Musical Life
Fellowship
Composing
social science
art

Visiting Fellow, Clare Hall

Alan Rudolph Marcus (Recipient), 1 Jan 2001

Prize: Appointment

Fellowship
president

University of Aberdeen / AUSA Most Inspiring Lecturer 2018/2019

Alexander Thomas Brasier (Recipient), Jun 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

University Alumnus of the Year, Loma Linda University

Brian Reid Brock (Recipient), 10 Jun 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Umeå University's Language and Culture Prize

Stefan Brink (Recipient), 17 Oct 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Torbay Open Poetry Prize, 1st Place

Wayne Lyndon Price (Recipient), 22 Oct 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Yorkshire Open Poetry Prize, Runner-up

Wayne Lyndon Price (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Yorkshire
Poetry

The Yorkshire Open Poetry Prize, 3rd Place

Wayne Lyndon Price (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Wigtown Poetry Prize, 2nd Place

Wayne Lyndon Price (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Richard Lee Russel Award

Yukie Tanino (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Pittu Laungani Award for Best Paper Published in the International Journal of Health Promotion and Education

Flora Cunningham Gillies Douglas (Recipient), Oct 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Health Promotion
Health Education

The Mooney Medal

John Vincent Forrester (Recipient), 27 Apr 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Numismatics

The Manchester International Short Story Prize, Highly Commended

Wayne Lyndon Price (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Manchester International Poetry Prize, Finalist

Wayne Lyndon Price (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Manchester International Poetry Prize, Finalist

Wayne Lyndon Price (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Fish Publishing International Poetry Prize, 2nd and 3rd Places

Wayne Lyndon Price (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Bridport International Short Story Awards, 2nd Place

Wayne Lyndon Price (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Tau Beta Pi Scholarship 2002-2003

Yukie Tanino (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Sustainable Food (Organisation) Ecocity Award

Donald S Gray (Recipient), 13 Nov 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

honors and awards
seeds
gardens

Studiorum Novi Testamenti Societas (Society for NT Studies)

Steve Mason (Recipient), Aug 1995

Prize: Election to learned society

Student Led Teaching Award for Teaching for Employability

John Barrow (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Strażnik Pamięci

Robert Ian Frost (Recipient), 6 Nov 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Sir James Black award for best oral presentation

Andrew Craig Schofield (Recipient), 30 Mar 1995

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Breast Neoplasms

Sir Alfred Lewis Prize

Philip Smith (Recipient), 1 Jul 1984

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Zoology

SfAM President’s Fund Conference Attendance Grant

Joanna MacKie (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Other distinction

San Francisco
Candidiasis
Candida

Seton Prize

Patrick Masiyakurima (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Senior Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

John Barrow (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Other distinction

Senior Fellow Higher Education Academy

Hazel Hutchison (Recipient), 3 Dec 2018

Prize: Election to learned society

accreditation
academy
Teaching
learning
education

Seán Ó Faoláin International Short Story Competition, Shortlisted

Wayne Lyndon Price (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Scottish Marine Group

Philip Smith (Recipient), 15 May 1990

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Group
student

Scottish Crucible

Elizabeth Chalmers Macknight (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)