Find Prizes

Principal's Prize in Public Engagement with Research - Senior Category (Winner) 2017

Neil Vargesson (Recipient), 28 Aug 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File
WHO
speaking
news
Group

Principal's Teaching Excellence Award

Derek A Scott (Recipient), Jun 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Principal’s Awards for Excellence in Professional and Support Services - Excellence in Sustainability

Roederer Rose Lyne (Recipient), Jun 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

sustainability
staff
community
Group
university research
career
staff
student

Pro Historia Polonorum

Robert Ian Frost (Recipient), 11 Oct 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Poland
History
Lithuania
Central European History
Belgium

RCVS Trust Small Grant award 2005

Mark Hamish Moseley (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Other distinction

Regional Composition Prize, ICMC, Belfast, UK

Suk-Jun Kim (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Robert Gordon University's Aberdeen Business School 4th Year Media Prize

Leanne Lindsay Cooper (Recipient), 16 Jul 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

business school
student

Royal Historical Society Fellowship

Alan Rudolph Marcus (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

Royal Society of Chemistry Interdisciplinary Prize and Medal 2016

Jörg Feldmann (Recipient), 9 May 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

honors and awards
chemistry
education
industry
business education
public service
social science
creativity
education

Royal Society of Edinburgh (RSE) Young Academy of Scotland

Mirela Delibegovic (Recipient), Sep 2011

Prize: Election to learned society

Royal Society of Edinburgh Medal

Neil Douglas Roderick McLennan (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

creativity
social science
business education
education
public sector

Rural Economy & Land Use programme Best Impact Award

Mark Reed (Recipient), 16 Nov 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Land use
Rural economy

Santander Mobility Award

William Barlow (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

recipient

Scotland 40 Under 40

Neil Douglas Roderick McLennan (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Other distinction

Scotland
News
Innovators
Web sites
Entrepreneurs

Scottish Crucible

Elizabeth Chalmers Macknight (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Scottish Marine Group

Philip Smith (Recipient), 15 May 1990

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Group
student

Seán Ó Faoláin International Short Story Competition, Shortlisted

Wayne Lyndon Price (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Senior Fellow Higher Education Academy

Hazel Hutchison (Recipient), 3 Dec 2018

Prize: Election to learned society

accreditation
academy
Teaching
learning
education

Senior Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

John Barrow (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Other distinction

Seton Prize

Patrick Masiyakurima (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

SfAM President’s Fund Conference Attendance Grant

Joanna MacKie (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Other distinction

San Francisco
Candidiasis
Candida

Sir Alfred Lewis Prize

Philip Smith (Recipient), 1 Jul 1984

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Zoology

Sir James Black award for best oral presentation

Andrew Craig Schofield (Recipient), 30 Mar 1995

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Breast Neoplasms

Strażnik Pamięci

Robert Ian Frost (Recipient), 6 Nov 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Student Led Teaching Award for Teaching for Employability

John Barrow (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Studiorum Novi Testamenti Societas (Society for NT Studies)

Steve Mason (Recipient), Aug 1995

Prize: Election to learned society

Sustainable Food (Organisation) Ecocity Award

Donald S Gray (Recipient), 13 Nov 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

honors and awards
seeds
gardens

Tau Beta Pi Scholarship 2002-2003

Yukie Tanino (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Bridport International Short Story Awards, 2nd Place

Wayne Lyndon Price (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Fish Publishing International Poetry Prize, 2nd and 3rd Places

Wayne Lyndon Price (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Manchester International Poetry Prize, Finalist

Wayne Lyndon Price (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Manchester International Poetry Prize, Finalist

Wayne Lyndon Price (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Manchester International Short Story Prize, Highly Commended

Wayne Lyndon Price (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Mooney Medal

John Vincent Forrester (Recipient), 27 Apr 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Numismatics

The Pittu Laungani Award for Best Paper Published in the International Journal of Health Promotion and Education

Flora Cunningham Gillies Douglas (Recipient), Oct 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Health Promotion
Health Education

The Richard Lee Russel Award

Yukie Tanino (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Wigtown Poetry Prize, 2nd Place

Wayne Lyndon Price (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Yorkshire Open Poetry Prize, 3rd Place

Wayne Lyndon Price (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Yorkshire Open Poetry Prize, Runner-up

Wayne Lyndon Price (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Yorkshire
Poetry

Torbay Open Poetry Prize, 1st Place

Wayne Lyndon Price (Recipient), 22 Oct 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)