Find Prizes

Search in all content

Filters for Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters

RCVS Trust Small Grant award 2005

Mark Hamish Moseley (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Other distinction

Isabel MacCaffrey Award

Pugh, Syrithe (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

James A. Watt Prize in Public Health

Ourania Varsou (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Charter Mathematician

Wiercigroch, Marian (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Junior Energy Management Professional of the Year

Roederer Rose Lyne (Recipient), Nov 2018

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Principal's Teaching Excellence Award

Scott, Derek A (Recipient), Jun 2019

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Winner of the Essay Competition of the Leibniz Society of North America

Mogens Laerke (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Royal Society for the encouragement of Arts, Manufactures and Commerce

Smith, David (Recipient), 1 Feb 2007

Prize: Election to learned society

Royal Historical Society Fellowship

Marcus, Alan (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

Winner of the Leibniz Society of North America Essay Contest

Mogens Laerke (Recipient), 19 Apr 2010

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Best PhD thesis on Polyphenols and Health

Antonia Clare Hardcastle (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Principal’s Prize for Public Engagement with Research

Goulao, Beatriz (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Seton Prize

Patrick Masiyakurima (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Fellow of the Royal College of Physicians of Edinburgh (RCPE)

Jen Cleland (Recipient), Dec 2017

Prize: Election to learned society

Deputy Editor, Medical Education

Jen Cleland (Recipient), Aug 2018

Prize: Other distinction

School Governor, Strathallan School, Perthshire, Scotland

Jen Cleland (Recipient), Nov 2013

Prize: Appointment

Institute of Contemporary Scotland, "Arnold Kemp medal"

McLennan, Neil (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

UK Thinker of the Year - Finalist

McLennan, Neil (Recipient), 2011

Prize: National/international honour

Post Graduate Certificate in Learning & Teaching in Higher Education

Marini, Pietro (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Michael Ames Prize for Innovative Museum Anthropology

Brown, Alison (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Lifetime Achievement Award, International Instiutute of Space Law

Lyall, Francis (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Senior Fulbright Fellowship

Wiercigroch, Marian (Recipient), 1994

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Nominated for 2016 UG Teaching Excellence Award

McCann, Laura (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Other distinction

Principal's prize for public engagement (runner-up)

Irwin, Amy (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Fellowship of the Cambridge Philosophical Society

Marcus, Alan (Recipient), 1991

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Gustavus Adolphus Academy for Swedish Folk Culture

Stefan Brink (Recipient), 1997

Prize: Election to learned society

Ordinary Member of Common Room

Steve Mason (Recipient), Sep 2003

Prize: Appointment

Elected Fellow of the UK Academy of Medical Sciences

Speakman, John (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Election to learned society

King Carl XVI Gustaf Guest Professorship in Environmental Science

Redpath, Stephen (Recipient), 2016

Prize: National/international honour

Clio Award for the North

Wachowich, Nancy (Recipient), 1999

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Mildred Weisenfelf Award 2012

Forrester, John (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Honorary Fellow of the Royal Scottish Geographical Society

Philip, Lorna (Recipient), Mar 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

Principal’s Awards for Excellence in Professional and Support Services - Excellence in Sustainability

Roederer Rose Lyne (Recipient), Jun 2019

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

2010 EWRI/ASCE (American Society of Civil Engineers) Best Technical Note Award

Nikora, Nina (Recipient), 19 May 2010

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

File

University of Aberdeen Awarded Principal’s Excellence fund (£500)

Hawick, Lorraine (Recipient), 19 Oct 2015

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Scottish EDGE

Wiercigroch, Marian (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Zoological Society of London Zoological Society Scientific Medal

Speakman, John (Recipient), 1995

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Most influential paper in the Journal of Transport Policy (2010 – 13)

Jillian Anable (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Scotland 40 Under 40

McLennan, Neil (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Other distinction

Donald Meek Award

Watson, Moray (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions