Find Prizes

Search in all content

Filters for Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters

Fellow of the Royal Historical Society

Steve Mason (Recipient), 23 Sep 2012

Prize: Election to learned society

Associate Fellow and Chartered Member of the BPS

Jackson, Margaret C (Recipient), Mar 2013

Prize: Election to learned society

Adjunct Professor, School of Medicine, University of Southampton, UK

Jen Cleland (Recipient), Jul 2018

Prize: Appointment

Fellow of the Royal Society

Smith, Pete (Recipient), 5 May 2017

Prize: Election to learned society

POOSH Peter Isaac Award

Sean Semple (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Awards, Distinctions, Medals, and Prizes

Fellow of the Society of Antiquaries of Scotland

Britton, Kate (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

The Philip Leverhulme Prize in Archaeology

Britton, Kate (Recipient), 31 Oct 2019

Prize: Awards, Distinctions, Medals, and Prizes

Edwin Morgan International Poetry Prize, 2nd Place

Price, Wayne (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Awards, Distinctions, Medals, and Prizes

Brit Writers' Awards Poetry Prize

Price, Wayne (Recipient), 10 Oct 2011

Prize: Awards, Distinctions, Medals, and Prizes

Poetry on the Lake Open Competition, 1st Place

Price, Wayne (Recipient), Jul 2012

Prize: Awards, Distinctions, Medals, and Prizes

Frank O'Connor International Short Story Collection Award, Long-list

Price, Wayne (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Awards, Distinctions, Medals, and Prizes

Special Achievement Award

Martin-Torres, F. J. (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Awards, Distinctions, Medals, and Prizes

File

Excellence in Teaching Award for the College of Life Sciences & Medicine

Scott, Derek A (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Awards, Distinctions, Medals, and Prizes

Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

Marini, Pietro (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Awards, Distinctions, Medals, and Prizes

Nominated for 2020 UG Teaching Excellence Award

McCann, Laura (Recipient), 2020

Prize: Other distinction

Principal's prize for public engagement (runner-up)

Irwin, Amy (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Awards, Distinctions, Medals, and Prizes

Honorary Senior Lecturer

Perez-Reche, Francisco (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Appointment

Principal’s Prize for Public Engagement with Research

Goulao, Beatriz (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Awards, Distinctions, Medals, and Prizes

The Fish Publishing International Poetry Prize, 2nd and 3rd Places

Price, Wayne (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Awards, Distinctions, Medals, and Prizes

The Wigtown Poetry Prize, 2nd Place

Price, Wayne (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Awards, Distinctions, Medals, and Prizes

The Manchester International Short Story Prize, Highly Commended

Price, Wayne (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Awards, Distinctions, Medals, and Prizes

Seán Ó Faoláin International Short Story Competition, Shortlisted

Price, Wayne (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Awards, Distinctions, Medals, and Prizes

Marine Energy Technology Symposium (METS) Washington D.C.; Best Presentation, 2016

Benjamin Williamson (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Awards, Distinctions, Medals, and Prizes

Environmental Impacts of Marine Renewables (EIMR) Conference 2014; Best Presentation

Benjamin Williamson (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Awards, Distinctions, Medals, and Prizes

The Yorkshire Open Poetry Prize, 3rd Place

Price, Wayne (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Awards, Distinctions, Medals, and Prizes

Physiology 2019 - University of Aberdeen Abstract Competition

Barrow, John (Recipient), 12 Apr 2019

Prize: Awards, Distinctions, Medals, and Prizes

Pro Historia Polonorum

Frost, Robert (Recipient), 11 Oct 2017

Prize: Awards, Distinctions, Medals, and Prizes

Medal Unii Lubelskiej

Frost, Robert (Recipient), 13 May 2019

Prize: Awards, Distinctions, Medals, and Prizes

File

Knight‘s Cross of the Order of Merit for Lithuania

Frost, Robert (Recipient), Jun 2020

Prize: National/international honour

Carnegie Prize Scholarship

Wilson, Heather (Recipient), 1987

Prize: Awards, Distinctions, Medals, and Prizes

Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

Barrow, John (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Other distinction

VISUAL 2019 Best Paper Award

Barrow, John (Recipient), Aug 2019

Prize: Awards, Distinctions, Medals, and Prizes

Best Paper Award

Giannakis, Iraklis (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Awards, Distinctions, Medals, and Prizes

AO UK&I Trauma Reasearch Prize

Riemen, Anna (Recipient), 3 Nov 2018

Prize: Awards, Distinctions, Medals, and Prizes

Fellow of Royal Society of Arts

Hutchison, Hazel (Recipient), 9 Aug 2018

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of Royal Society of Edinburgh

Emad Munir Abdel-Gabbar El-Omar (Recipient), 30 Apr 2007

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of The Royal Society of Edinburgh

Forrester, John (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Election to learned society

Scottish Crucible

Macknight, Elizabeth Chalmers (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Awards, Distinctions, Medals, and Prizes

Fellow of Royal Society of Edinburgh

Reid, Jane (Recipient), 15 Feb 2017

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of Royal Society of Edinburgh

Tetzlaff, Doerthe (Recipient), 15 Feb 2017

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of Royal Society of Edinburgh

Salt, David (Recipient), 10 Mar 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of Royal Society of Edinburgh

Heisler, Lora (Recipient), 7 Mar 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

Murray, Alison (Recipient), 26 Feb 2018

Prize: Election to learned society

Elected fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

Speakman, John (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Election to learned society

BBC/AHRC New Generation Thinkers: Finalist, 2012

Alexandra Lewis (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Other distinction