Find Prizes

Search in all content

Filters for Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters

Lifetime Achievement Award, International Instiutute of Space Law

Lyall, Francis (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Awards, Distinctions, Medals, and Prizes

Allan Edwards Memorial Prize for best paper

Andrew Craig Schofield (Recipient), 25 Nov 2003

Prize: Awards, Distinctions, Medals, and Prizes

SfAM President’s Fund Conference Attendance Grant

Joanna MacKie (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Other distinction

The Richard Lee Russel Award

Tanino, Yukie (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Awards, Distinctions, Medals, and Prizes

Society for Applied Microbiology Environmental Microbiology Lecture

Prosser, James (Recipient), 2014

Prize: National/international honour

Central Eurasian Studies Society book prize

Rasanayagam, Johan (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Awards, Distinctions, Medals, and Prizes

Visiting Fellow, Clare Hall

Marcus, Alan (Recipient), 1 Jan 2001

Prize: Appointment

Award in Leadership & Management (Level 3)

Marini, Pietro (Recipient), 30 Jan 2020

Prize: Other distinction

JBS Haldane Lecture

Pettitt, Jonathan (Recipient), 2020

Prize: Awards, Distinctions, Medals, and Prizes

NASA Group Achievement Award (2014)

Martin-Torres, F. J. (Recipient), 14 Aug 2004

Prize: Awards, Distinctions, Medals, and Prizes

Nominated for PGT Teaching Excellence Award

McCann, Laura (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Other distinction

Fellow of the American Academy of Microbiology

Prosser, James (Recipient), 1994

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Geological Society

Luca De Siena (Recipient), 1 Sep 2015

Prize: Election to learned society

Honorary Fellow - University of Edinburgh

Martin-Torres, F. J. (Recipient), 1 May 2014

Prize: Honorary degree

File

James S. McDonnell Scholar Award

Hunt, Amelia (Recipient), Jan 2012

Prize: Awards, Distinctions, Medals, and Prizes

Invited Panel member, Research Excellence Framework (REF) 2021

Jen Cleland (Recipient), Feb 2018

Prize: Appointment

International Editorial Board Member, Perspectives in Medical Education

Jen Cleland (Recipient), Aug 2014

Prize: Other distinction

Order of the Scottish Samurai (OSS) - Great Shogun Level

Mealor, Paul (Recipient), 1 May 2019

Prize: Awards, Distinctions, Medals, and Prizes

Saltire Society/Royal Society of Edinburgh Scottish Science Medal

Speakman, John (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Awards, Distinctions, Medals, and Prizes

British Association for American Studies Annual Book Prize

Jones, Catherine (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Awards, Distinctions, Medals, and Prizes

Deputy Editor, Medical Education

Jen Cleland (Recipient), Aug 2018

Prize: Other distinction

Elected to RSA Fellowship Council

McLennan, Neil (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Election to learned society

Literature Bursary

Wheatley, David (Recipient), Aug 2019

Prize: Awards, Distinctions, Medals, and Prizes

Elected Fellow of the Royal Statistical Society

Speakman, John (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Election to learned society

European Community Science and Technology Fellowship

Wiercigroch, Marian (Recipient), 1993

Prize: Awards, Distinctions, Medals, and Prizes

Senior Fulbright Fellowship

Wiercigroch, Marian (Recipient), 1994

Prize: Awards, Distinctions, Medals, and Prizes

Chairman of Euromech Colloquium

Wiercigroch, Marian (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Appointment

HEA Economics Network eLearning Award 2006

McCausland, W (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Awards, Distinctions, Medals, and Prizes

HEA Economics Network Student Nominated Teaching Award 2011

McCausland, W (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Awards, Distinctions, Medals, and Prizes

Most influential paper in the Journal of Transport Policy (2010 – 13)

Jillian Anable (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Awards, Distinctions, Medals, and Prizes

Best thesis supervisor (AUSA awards)

Irwin, Amy (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Awards, Distinctions, Medals, and Prizes

Principal's Prize for Public Engagement with Research in the Biomedical Sciences

Pettitt, Jonathan (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Awards, Distinctions, Medals, and Prizes

Jinty Nelson Award

Harper, Marjory-Ann (Recipient), 15 Jul 2020

Prize: Awards, Distinctions, Medals, and Prizes

Yorkshire Open Poetry Prize, 1st Place

Price, Wayne (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Awards, Distinctions, Medals, and Prizes

William Trevor/Elizabeth Bowen Short Story Prize, 2nd Place

Price, Wayne (Recipient), Jul 2012

Prize: Awards, Distinctions, Medals, and Prizes

The Manchester International Poetry Prize, Finalist

Price, Wayne (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Awards, Distinctions, Medals, and Prizes

The Manchester International Poetry Prize, Finalist

Price, Wayne (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Awards, Distinctions, Medals, and Prizes

Torbay Open Poetry Prize, 1st Place

Price, Wayne (Recipient), 22 Oct 2011

Prize: Awards, Distinctions, Medals, and Prizes

Poetry on the Lake International Poetry Prize, 2nd Place

Price, Wayne (Recipient), 1 Oct 2011

Prize: Awards, Distinctions, Medals, and Prizes

Funeralscapes

Wilkins, Frances (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Awards, Distinctions, Medals, and Prizes

Early Slavic Studies Association Distinguished Scholarship Award.

Frost, Robert (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Awards, Distinctions, Medals, and Prizes

Election to Fellowship of the British Academy

Frost, Robert (Recipient), Jul 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

Election to Fellowship of the Royal Historical Society

Frost, Robert (Recipient), 1993

Prize: Election to learned society

Nagroda im. Benedykta Polaka

Frost, Robert (Recipient), 15 May 2019

Prize: Awards, Distinctions, Medals, and Prizes

File

Fellow of the Royal Society

Gow, Neil (Recipient), 29 Apr 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

The Yorkshire Open Poetry Prize, Runner-up

Price, Wayne (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Awards, Distinctions, Medals, and Prizes

Senior Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

Barrow, John (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Other distinction