Find Prizes

Physiology 2019 - University of Aberdeen Abstract Competition

John Barrow (Recipient), 12 Apr 2019

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Pierce Allan Award

John Anthony Howell (Recipient), 20 Dec 2017

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Group
time

Poetry on the Lake International, Short Poem Category, 1st Place

Wayne Lyndon Price (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Poetry on the Lake International Poetry Prize, 2nd Place

Wayne Lyndon Price (Recipient), 1 Oct 2011

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

fossil record
lake

Poetry on the Lake Open Competition, 1st Place

Wayne Lyndon Price (Recipient), Jul 2012

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

mechanics
thesis

POOSH Peter Isaac Award

Sean Semple (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

health

Postdoctoral fellowship from Portuguese Govenment

Cristina Lagido (Recipient), 1 Feb 2000

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

festival
president

President of Ty Cerdd

Paul Mealor (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Appointment

president
music
present

Principal's Prize for Public Engagement with Research

Amy Bryzgel (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

music
interaction
language
community
literature

Principal's Prize in Public Engagement with Research - Senior Category (Winner) 2017

Neil Vargesson (Recipient), 28 Aug 2017

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

File
WHO
speaking
news
Group

Principal's Teaching Excellence Award

Derek A Scott (Recipient), Jun 2019

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Principal’s Award for Didactics

Marian Wiercigroch (Recipient), 1992

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Silesian
didactics

Principal’s Award for Research

Marian Wiercigroch (Recipient), 1989

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Poland

Principal’s Awards for Excellence in Professional and Support Services - Excellence in Sustainability

Roederer Rose Lyne (Recipient), Jun 2019

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

sustainability
staff
community
Group
university research
career
staff
student

Pro Historia Polonorum

Robert Ian Frost (Recipient), 11 Oct 2017

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Poland
History
Lithuania
Central European History

Public Awards, 1st Biennial Acousmatic Composition Competition, Brussels, Belgium

Suk-Jun Kim (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Belgium

RCVS Trust Small Grant award 2005

Mark Hamish Moseley (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Other distinction

REF Panel Member

Marian Wiercigroch (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Appointment

engineering

Regional Composition Prize, ICMC, Belfast, UK

Suk-Jun Kim (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Robert Gordon University's Aberdeen Business School 4th Year Media Prize

Leanne Lindsay Cooper (Recipient), 16 Jul 2010

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

business school
student

Royal Historical Society Fellowship

Alan Rudolph Marcus (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

Royal Society of Chemistry Interdisciplinary Prize and Medal 2016

Jörg Feldmann (Recipient), 9 May 2016

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

honors and awards
chemistry
education
industry
business education
public service
social science
creativity
education

Royal Society of Edinburgh (RSE) Young Academy of Scotland

Mirela Delibegovic (Recipient), Sep 2011

Prize: Election to learned society

Royal Society of Edinburgh Medal

Neil Douglas Roderick McLennan (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

creativity
social science
business education
education
public sector

Rural Economy & Land Use programme Best Impact Award

Mark Reed (Recipient), 16 Nov 2011

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Land use
Rural economy

Saltire Society/Royal Society of Edinburgh Scottish Science Medal

John Roger Speakman (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Santander Mobility Award

William Barlow (Recipient), 5 Aug 2017

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Teaching

Santander Mobility Award

William Barlow (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

recipient

Scotland 40 Under 40

Neil Douglas Roderick McLennan (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Other distinction

Scotland
News
Innovators
Web sites
Entrepreneurs
Northern Ireland
Scotland
education

Scottish Crucible

Elizabeth Chalmers Macknight (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Scottish EDGE

Marian Wiercigroch (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Scottish Knowledge Exchange Champion

Marian Wiercigroch (Recipient), 2020

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Knowledge exchange
Champions

Scottish Marine Group

Philip Smith (Recipient), 15 May 1990

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Group
student

Seán Ó Faoláin International Short Story Competition, Shortlisted

Wayne Lyndon Price (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Senior Fellow Higher Education Academy

Hazel Hutchison (Recipient), 3 Dec 2018

Prize: Election to learned society

accreditation
academy
Teaching
learning
education

Senior Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

John Barrow (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Other distinction