Find Prizes

2010 ASCE Journal of Hydraulic Engineering Best Technical Note Award

Nina Nikora (Recipient), 9 Mar 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Fellow of Royal Society of Edinburgh

Emad Munir Abdel-Gabbar El-Omar (Recipient), 30 Apr 2007

Prize: Election to learned society

Rural Economy & Land Use programme Best Impact Award

Mark Reed (Recipient), 16 Nov 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Studiorum Novi Testamenti Societas (Society for NT Studies)

Steve Mason (Recipient), Aug 1995

Prize: Election to learned society

Highly commended for best student oral presentation prize

Gwen -Aelle Grelet (Recipient), Dec 1999

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Student Led Teaching Award for Teaching for Employability

John Barrow (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Senior Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

John Barrow (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Other distinction

Eugenio Battisti Award

Janet Caroline Stewart (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Brit Writers' Awards Poetry Prize

Wayne Lyndon Price (Recipient), 10 Oct 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Torbay Open Poetry Prize, 1st Place

Wayne Lyndon Price (Recipient), 22 Oct 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Yorkshire Open Poetry Prize, 1st Place

Wayne Lyndon Price (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

HEA Economics Network Student Nominated Teaching Award 2011

W David McCausland (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of Royal Society of Edinburgh

Philip Christopher Hannaford (Recipient), 15 Feb 2015

Prize: Election to learned society

AUSA teaching award 'Fantastic feedback'

Clemence Armelle O'Connor (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

HEA Economics Network eLearning Award 2006

W David McCausland (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

First Prize, Concurso International de Música Electroacústica de Såo Paulo

Suk-Jun Kim (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Journal of the History of Philosophy Article Prize

Mogens Laerke (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

European Prize for Plasma Spectrochemistry 2015

Jörg Feldmann (Recipient), 20 Feb 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Lifetime Achievement Award, International Instiutute of Space Law

Francis Lyall (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Award for Research Team of the Year

Andrew Craig Schofield (Recipient), 5 May 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the Scottish Crop Research Institute

Pieter van West (Recipient), 2006

Prize: National/international honour

Honorary Senior Scientist

Sean Semple (Recipient), 1 Jan 2003

Prize: Appointment

Berkeley Award

Pieter van West (Recipient), 6 Dec 2002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the Geological Society

Luca De Siena (Recipient), 1 Sep 2015

Prize: Election to learned society

Award for best oral presentation

Andrew Craig Schofield (Recipient), 8 Nov 1995

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of Royal Society of Edinburgh

Marcel Jaspars (Recipient), 10 Mar 2015

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Historical Society

Andrew Geoffrey Newby (Recipient), 1 Jul 2008

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Gustavus Adolphus Academy for Swedish Folk Culture

Stefan Brink (Recipient), 1997

Prize: Election to learned society

Infinity Award

Thomas Weber (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Docent / Adjunct Professor

Andrew Geoffrey Newby (Recipient), 1 Nov 2008

Prize: Appointment

OBE

James Ivor Prosser (Recipient), 1 Jan 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Young Investigators’ Award

Peter Teismann (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Manchester International Poetry Prize, Finalist

Wayne Lyndon Price (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Scottish Crucible

Elizabeth Chalmers Macknight (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of Royal Society of Edinburgh

Stefan Brink (Recipient), 15 Feb 2017

Prize: Election to learned society

Journal of the History of Philosophy Article Prize

Mogens Laerke (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Excellence in Teaching Award - nomination

Federico Walter Luzzi (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Other distinction

Ca'Foscari Research prize

Francesco Berto (Recipient), 1 Nov 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of Academy of Medical Sciences

John Vincent Forrester (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Election to learned society

Election as Fellow of the Royal Society of Biology

James Ivor Prosser (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Society

James Ivor Prosser (Recipient), 29 Apr 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of Royal Society of Edinburgh

Lewis Duthie Ritchie (Recipient), 7 Mar 2017

Prize: Election to learned society

Mildred Weisenfelf Award 2012

John Vincent Forrester (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)