Author Correction - Long-term carbon sink in Borneo's forests halted by drought and vulnerable to edges

Lan Qie, Simon L Lewis, Martin J P Sullivan, Gabriela Lopez-Gonzalez, Georgia C Pickavance, Terry Sunderland, Peter Ashton, Wannes Hubau, Kamariah Abu Salim, Shin-Ichiro Aiba, Lindsay F Banin, Nicholas Berry, Francis Q Brearley, David F R P Burslem, Martin Dančák, Stuart J Davies, Gabriella Fredriksson, Keith C Hamer, Radim Hédl, Lip Khoon Kho & 32 others Kanehiro Kitayama, Haruni Krisnawati, Stanislav Lhota, Yadvinder Malhi, Colin Maycock, Faizah Metali, Edi Mirmanto, Laszlo Nagy, Reuben Nilus, Robert Ong, Colin A Pendry, Axel Dalberg Poulsen, Richard B Primack, Ervan Rutishauser, Ismayadi Samsoedin, Bernaulus Saragih, Plinio Sist, J W Ferry Slik, Rahayu Sukmaria Sukri, Martin Svátek, Sylvester Tan, Aiyen Tjoa, Mark van Nieuwstadt, Ronald R E Vernimmen, Ishak Yassir, Petra Susan Kidd, Muhammad Fitriadi, Nur Khalish Hafizhah Ideris, Rafizah Mat Serudin, Layla Syaznie Abdullah Lim, Muhammad Shahruney Saparudin, Oliver L Phillips

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

Abstract

The original version of this Article contained an error in the third sentence of the abstract and incorrectly read "Here, using long-term plot monitoring records of up to half a century, we find that intact forests in Borneo gained 0.43 Mg C ha-1 year-1 (95% CI 0.14-0.72, mean period 1988-2010) above-ground live biomass", rather than the correct "Here, using long-term plot monitoring records of up to half a century, we find that intact forests in Borneo gained 0.43 Mg C ha-1 year-1 (95% CI 0.14-0.72, mean period 1988-2010) in above-ground live biomass carbon". This has now been corrected in both the PDF and HTML versions of the Article.

Original languageEnglish
Article number342
JournalNature Communications
Volume9
DOIs
Publication statusPublished - 19 Jan 2018

Fingerprint

Borneo
Carbon Sequestration
drought
Drought
Droughts
biomass
sinks
Biomass
Carbon
plots
document markup languages
HTML
sentences
Monitoring
carbon
Forests

Keywords

  • Published Erratum

Cite this

Qie, L., Lewis, S. L., Sullivan, M. J. P., Lopez-Gonzalez, G., Pickavance, G. C., Sunderland, T., ... Phillips, O. L. (2018). Author Correction - Long-term carbon sink in Borneo's forests halted by drought and vulnerable to edges. Nature Communications, 9, [342]. https://doi.org/10.1038/s41467-018-02920-x

Author Correction - Long-term carbon sink in Borneo's forests halted by drought and vulnerable to edges. / Qie, Lan; Lewis, Simon L; Sullivan, Martin J P; Lopez-Gonzalez, Gabriela; Pickavance, Georgia C; Sunderland, Terry; Ashton, Peter; Hubau, Wannes; Abu Salim, Kamariah; Aiba, Shin-Ichiro; Banin, Lindsay F; Berry, Nicholas; Brearley, Francis Q; Burslem, David F R P; Dančák, Martin; Davies, Stuart J; Fredriksson, Gabriella; Hamer, Keith C; Hédl, Radim; Kho, Lip Khoon; Kitayama, Kanehiro; Krisnawati, Haruni; Lhota, Stanislav; Malhi, Yadvinder; Maycock, Colin; Metali, Faizah; Mirmanto, Edi; Nagy, Laszlo; Nilus, Reuben; Ong, Robert; Pendry, Colin A; Poulsen, Axel Dalberg; Primack, Richard B; Rutishauser, Ervan; Samsoedin, Ismayadi; Saragih, Bernaulus; Sist, Plinio; Ferry Slik, J W; Sukri, Rahayu Sukmaria; Svátek, Martin; Tan, Sylvester; Tjoa, Aiyen; van Nieuwstadt, Mark; Vernimmen, Ronald R E; Yassir, Ishak; Kidd, Petra Susan; Fitriadi, Muhammad; Ideris, Nur Khalish Hafizhah; Serudin, Rafizah Mat; Abdullah Lim, Layla Syaznie; Saparudin, Muhammad Shahruney; Phillips, Oliver L.

In: Nature Communications, Vol. 9, 342, 19.01.2018.

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

Qie, L, Lewis, SL, Sullivan, MJP, Lopez-Gonzalez, G, Pickavance, GC, Sunderland, T, Ashton, P, Hubau, W, Abu Salim, K, Aiba, S-I, Banin, LF, Berry, N, Brearley, FQ, Burslem, DFRP, Dančák, M, Davies, SJ, Fredriksson, G, Hamer, KC, Hédl, R, Kho, LK, Kitayama, K, Krisnawati, H, Lhota, S, Malhi, Y, Maycock, C, Metali, F, Mirmanto, E, Nagy, L, Nilus, R, Ong, R, Pendry, CA, Poulsen, AD, Primack, RB, Rutishauser, E, Samsoedin, I, Saragih, B, Sist, P, Ferry Slik, JW, Sukri, RS, Svátek, M, Tan, S, Tjoa, A, van Nieuwstadt, M, Vernimmen, RRE, Yassir, I, Kidd, PS, Fitriadi, M, Ideris, NKH, Serudin, RM, Abdullah Lim, LS, Saparudin, MS & Phillips, OL 2018, 'Author Correction - Long-term carbon sink in Borneo's forests halted by drought and vulnerable to edges', Nature Communications, vol. 9, 342. https://doi.org/10.1038/s41467-018-02920-x
Qie, Lan ; Lewis, Simon L ; Sullivan, Martin J P ; Lopez-Gonzalez, Gabriela ; Pickavance, Georgia C ; Sunderland, Terry ; Ashton, Peter ; Hubau, Wannes ; Abu Salim, Kamariah ; Aiba, Shin-Ichiro ; Banin, Lindsay F ; Berry, Nicholas ; Brearley, Francis Q ; Burslem, David F R P ; Dančák, Martin ; Davies, Stuart J ; Fredriksson, Gabriella ; Hamer, Keith C ; Hédl, Radim ; Kho, Lip Khoon ; Kitayama, Kanehiro ; Krisnawati, Haruni ; Lhota, Stanislav ; Malhi, Yadvinder ; Maycock, Colin ; Metali, Faizah ; Mirmanto, Edi ; Nagy, Laszlo ; Nilus, Reuben ; Ong, Robert ; Pendry, Colin A ; Poulsen, Axel Dalberg ; Primack, Richard B ; Rutishauser, Ervan ; Samsoedin, Ismayadi ; Saragih, Bernaulus ; Sist, Plinio ; Ferry Slik, J W ; Sukri, Rahayu Sukmaria ; Svátek, Martin ; Tan, Sylvester ; Tjoa, Aiyen ; van Nieuwstadt, Mark ; Vernimmen, Ronald R E ; Yassir, Ishak ; Kidd, Petra Susan ; Fitriadi, Muhammad ; Ideris, Nur Khalish Hafizhah ; Serudin, Rafizah Mat ; Abdullah Lim, Layla Syaznie ; Saparudin, Muhammad Shahruney ; Phillips, Oliver L. / Author Correction - Long-term carbon sink in Borneo's forests halted by drought and vulnerable to edges. In: Nature Communications. 2018 ; Vol. 9.
@article{ee05e3ab8cbf4cf9b763961bcac73d7e,
title = "Author Correction - Long-term carbon sink in Borneo's forests halted by drought and vulnerable to edges",
abstract = "The original version of this Article contained an error in the third sentence of the abstract and incorrectly read {"}Here, using long-term plot monitoring records of up to half a century, we find that intact forests in Borneo gained 0.43 Mg C ha-1 year-1 (95{\%} CI 0.14-0.72, mean period 1988-2010) above-ground live biomass{"}, rather than the correct {"}Here, using long-term plot monitoring records of up to half a century, we find that intact forests in Borneo gained 0.43 Mg C ha-1 year-1 (95{\%} CI 0.14-0.72, mean period 1988-2010) in above-ground live biomass carbon{"}. This has now been corrected in both the PDF and HTML versions of the Article.",
keywords = "Published Erratum",
author = "Lan Qie and Lewis, {Simon L} and Sullivan, {Martin J P} and Gabriela Lopez-Gonzalez and Pickavance, {Georgia C} and Terry Sunderland and Peter Ashton and Wannes Hubau and {Abu Salim}, Kamariah and Shin-Ichiro Aiba and Banin, {Lindsay F} and Nicholas Berry and Brearley, {Francis Q} and Burslem, {David F R P} and Martin Danč{\'a}k and Davies, {Stuart J} and Gabriella Fredriksson and Hamer, {Keith C} and Radim H{\'e}dl and Kho, {Lip Khoon} and Kanehiro Kitayama and Haruni Krisnawati and Stanislav Lhota and Yadvinder Malhi and Colin Maycock and Faizah Metali and Edi Mirmanto and Laszlo Nagy and Reuben Nilus and Robert Ong and Pendry, {Colin A} and Poulsen, {Axel Dalberg} and Primack, {Richard B} and Ervan Rutishauser and Ismayadi Samsoedin and Bernaulus Saragih and Plinio Sist and {Ferry Slik}, {J W} and Sukri, {Rahayu Sukmaria} and Martin Sv{\'a}tek and Sylvester Tan and Aiyen Tjoa and {van Nieuwstadt}, Mark and Vernimmen, {Ronald R E} and Ishak Yassir and Kidd, {Petra Susan} and Muhammad Fitriadi and Ideris, {Nur Khalish Hafizhah} and Serudin, {Rafizah Mat} and {Abdullah Lim}, {Layla Syaznie} and Saparudin, {Muhammad Shahruney} and Phillips, {Oliver L}",
year = "2018",
month = "1",
day = "19",
doi = "10.1038/s41467-018-02920-x",
language = "English",
volume = "9",
journal = "Nature Communications",
issn = "2041-1723",
publisher = "Nature Publishing Group",

}

TY - JOUR

T1 - Author Correction - Long-term carbon sink in Borneo's forests halted by drought and vulnerable to edges

AU - Qie, Lan

AU - Lewis, Simon L

AU - Sullivan, Martin J P

AU - Lopez-Gonzalez, Gabriela

AU - Pickavance, Georgia C

AU - Sunderland, Terry

AU - Ashton, Peter

AU - Hubau, Wannes

AU - Abu Salim, Kamariah

AU - Aiba, Shin-Ichiro

AU - Banin, Lindsay F

AU - Berry, Nicholas

AU - Brearley, Francis Q

AU - Burslem, David F R P

AU - Dančák, Martin

AU - Davies, Stuart J

AU - Fredriksson, Gabriella

AU - Hamer, Keith C

AU - Hédl, Radim

AU - Kho, Lip Khoon

AU - Kitayama, Kanehiro

AU - Krisnawati, Haruni

AU - Lhota, Stanislav

AU - Malhi, Yadvinder

AU - Maycock, Colin

AU - Metali, Faizah

AU - Mirmanto, Edi

AU - Nagy, Laszlo

AU - Nilus, Reuben

AU - Ong, Robert

AU - Pendry, Colin A

AU - Poulsen, Axel Dalberg

AU - Primack, Richard B

AU - Rutishauser, Ervan

AU - Samsoedin, Ismayadi

AU - Saragih, Bernaulus

AU - Sist, Plinio

AU - Ferry Slik, J W

AU - Sukri, Rahayu Sukmaria

AU - Svátek, Martin

AU - Tan, Sylvester

AU - Tjoa, Aiyen

AU - van Nieuwstadt, Mark

AU - Vernimmen, Ronald R E

AU - Yassir, Ishak

AU - Kidd, Petra Susan

AU - Fitriadi, Muhammad

AU - Ideris, Nur Khalish Hafizhah

AU - Serudin, Rafizah Mat

AU - Abdullah Lim, Layla Syaznie

AU - Saparudin, Muhammad Shahruney

AU - Phillips, Oliver L

PY - 2018/1/19

Y1 - 2018/1/19

N2 - The original version of this Article contained an error in the third sentence of the abstract and incorrectly read "Here, using long-term plot monitoring records of up to half a century, we find that intact forests in Borneo gained 0.43 Mg C ha-1 year-1 (95% CI 0.14-0.72, mean period 1988-2010) above-ground live biomass", rather than the correct "Here, using long-term plot monitoring records of up to half a century, we find that intact forests in Borneo gained 0.43 Mg C ha-1 year-1 (95% CI 0.14-0.72, mean period 1988-2010) in above-ground live biomass carbon". This has now been corrected in both the PDF and HTML versions of the Article.

AB - The original version of this Article contained an error in the third sentence of the abstract and incorrectly read "Here, using long-term plot monitoring records of up to half a century, we find that intact forests in Borneo gained 0.43 Mg C ha-1 year-1 (95% CI 0.14-0.72, mean period 1988-2010) above-ground live biomass", rather than the correct "Here, using long-term plot monitoring records of up to half a century, we find that intact forests in Borneo gained 0.43 Mg C ha-1 year-1 (95% CI 0.14-0.72, mean period 1988-2010) in above-ground live biomass carbon". This has now been corrected in both the PDF and HTML versions of the Article.

KW - Published Erratum

U2 - 10.1038/s41467-018-02920-x

DO - 10.1038/s41467-018-02920-x

M3 - Article

VL - 9

JO - Nature Communications

JF - Nature Communications

SN - 2041-1723

M1 - 342

ER -