Inflammatory bowel disease: A classic case of Dalziel's disease

Fiona Cameron, Richard Hansen, David Goudie

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

4 Downloads (Pure)

Abstract

14 year old boy presents to his GP with an 8 month history of abdominal pain and diarrhoea. The diarrhoea occurs 7-10 times daily with occasional blood and mucus. He has become more lethargic and has lost weight despite no loss of appetite. He has also been missing school due to his abdominal pain. Initial bloods by the GP showed mild anaemia with haemoglobin of 11g/dl, elevated platelets 493 and CRP 38. Electrolytes and liver function were normal. Stool cultures were reported as no growth.
Original languageEnglish
Article numberC4932
JournalBritish Medical Journal
Volume341
DOIs
Publication statusPublished - 13 Oct 2010

Fingerprint Dive into the research topics of 'Inflammatory bowel disease: A classic case of Dalziel's disease'. Together they form a unique fingerprint.

  • Cite this