Language, Literature, Music and Visual Culture

  • AB24 3UB

Prizes

5th Biennial Acousmatic Composition Competition in Brussels; First Prize

Suk-Jun Kim (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Music Composition
Bruxelles
Acousmatic

ASCAP/SEAMUS Student Commission Competition

Suk-Jun Kim (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

student

AUSA teaching award 'Fantastic feedback'

Clemence Armelle O'Connor (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching

BBC/AHRC New Generation Thinkers: Finalist, 2012

Alexandra Lewis (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Other distinction

British Association for American Studies Annual Book Prize

Catherine Ann Jones (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

American Studies
Atlantic World
Edinburgh
Music

Brit Writers' Awards Poetry Prize

Wayne Lyndon Price (Recipient), 10 Oct 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

News
Poetry
Writer
Weather
Poem

CHOICE 2018 Outstanding Academic Title Award

Katya Krylova (Recipient), Jan 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Concurso International de Música Electroacústica de Såo Paulo; First Prize

Suk-Jun Kim (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Music Composition
São Paulo

Donald Meek Award

Moray James Watson (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

poetry
editor

Edwin Morgan International Poetry Prize, 2nd Place

Wayne Lyndon Price (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Eugenio Battisti Award

Janet Caroline Stewart (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Utopian

Fellow of Royal Society of Arts

Hazel Hutchison (Recipient), 9 Aug 2018

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow Royal Society of Arts

Hazel Hutchison (Recipient), 24 Jul 2018

Prize: Election to learned society

Art
Fellow of the Royal Society
Royal Society of Arts
Commerce

Fellowship of the Cambridge Philosophical Society

Alan Rudolph Marcus (Recipient), 1991

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellowship of the Royal Society of Arts

Alan Rudolph Marcus (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Election to learned society

International Prize
Art
Electroacoustic music
France
Music

Frank O'Connor International Short Story Collection Award, Long-list

Wayne Lyndon Price (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Gapper Graduate Essay Prize 2008, runner up (second place)

Clemence Armelle O'Connor (Recipient), 21 Apr 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Isabel MacCaffrey Award

Syrithe Pugh (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Larkin & East Riding Poetry Prize 2012

Wayne Lyndon Price (Recipient), Jun 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

poetry
Aberdeen
Music
Hartmann Schedel

Nominated for the Saltire Scottish First Book of the Year 2012

Wayne Lyndon Price (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Officer of the Venerable Order of St John

Paul Mealor (Recipient), 1 Jan 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Charter
Art
Queen Victoria
Chivalry
Music

Order of the Scottish Samurai (OSS) - Great Shogun Level

Paul Mealor (Recipient), 1 May 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Recipient

Patron of the Welsh Music Guild

Paul Mealor (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Patron
Music
Guilds

Poetry on the Lake International, Short Poem Category, 1st Place

Wayne Lyndon Price (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Poetry on the Lake International Poetry Prize, 2nd Place

Wayne Lyndon Price (Recipient), 1 Oct 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

fossil record
lake

Poetry on the Lake Open Competition, 1st Place

Wayne Lyndon Price (Recipient), Jul 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

festival
president

Principal's Prize for Public Engagement with Research

Amy Bryzgel (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

music
interaction
language
community
literature
Belgium

Regional Composition Prize, ICMC, Belfast, UK

Suk-Jun Kim (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Royal Historical Society Fellowship

Alan Rudolph Marcus (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

Seán Ó Faoláin International Short Story Competition, Shortlisted

Wayne Lyndon Price (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Senior Fellow Higher Education Academy

Hazel Hutchison (Recipient), 3 Dec 2018

Prize: Election to learned society

accreditation
academy
Teaching
learning
education

The Bridport International Short Story Awards, 2nd Place

Wayne Lyndon Price (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Fish Publishing International Poetry Prize, 2nd and 3rd Places

Wayne Lyndon Price (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Manchester International Poetry Prize, Finalist

Wayne Lyndon Price (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Manchester International Poetry Prize, Finalist

Wayne Lyndon Price (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Manchester International Short Story Prize, Highly Commended

Wayne Lyndon Price (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Wigtown Poetry Prize, 2nd Place

Wayne Lyndon Price (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Yorkshire Open Poetry Prize, 3rd Place

Wayne Lyndon Price (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Yorkshire Open Poetry Prize, Runner-up

Wayne Lyndon Price (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Yorkshire
Poetry

Torbay Open Poetry Prize, 1st Place

Wayne Lyndon Price (Recipient), 22 Oct 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

president

Visiting Fellow, Clare Hall

Alan Rudolph Marcus (Recipient), 1 Jan 2001

Prize: Appointment

Fellowship
social science
art
Musical Life
Fellowship
Composing

Visiting Fellow, Wolfson College

Alan Rudolph Marcus (Recipient), 1 Jan 2010

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellowship

William Trevor/Elizabeth Bowen Short Story Prize, 2nd Place

Wayne Lyndon Price (Recipient), Jul 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)