Find Prizes

Prussia
Poland

2010 ASCE Journal of Hydraulic Engineering Best Technical Note Award

Nina Nikora (Recipient), 9 Mar 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

hydraulics
vegetation
hydraulic engineering
field study
Bearings (structural)
Knowledge engineering
Labeling
Labels
Information systems

40 Under 40

Neil Douglas Roderick McLennan (Recipient), 2016

Prize: National/international honour

Industry
Education

5th Biennial Acousmatic Composition Competition in Brussels; First Prize

Suk-Jun Kim (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Music Composition
Bruxelles
Acousmatic

Aberdeen City Council: Community Star award

Adelaja Israel Osofero (Recipient), Nov 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

municipal council
engineering
school
community

Academic Gold Medal of the Institute of Physics and Engineering in Medicine

David John Lurie (Recipient), 13 Sep 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

gold
physics
biology
medicine
engineering

Alexander von Humboldt-Stiftung Forschungspreis (Research Award)

Steve Mason (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Christianity
specialization
Teaching

Allan Edwards Memorial Prize for best paper

Andrew Craig Schofield (Recipient), 25 Nov 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Comparative Genomic Hybridization
Urinary Bladder Neoplasms

Arthur Goodzeit Book Award

Thomas Weber (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Military History
Symposium
Military

ASCAP/SEAMUS Student Commission Competition

Suk-Jun Kim (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

student

ASME Top 10 Hot Article

Muhammad Amir (Recipient), 2009

Prize: National/international honour

Associate Fellow and Chartered Member of the BPS

Margaret Cecilia Jackson (Recipient), Mar 2013

Prize: Election to learned society

AUSA teaching award 'Fantastic feedback'

Clemence Armelle O'Connor (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching

Award for best oral presentation

Andrew Craig Schofield (Recipient), 8 Nov 1995

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

BRCA1 Gene
Ovarian Neoplasms
Breast Neoplasms

Award for best poster presentation

Andrew Craig Schofield (Recipient), 12 Nov 1997

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Posters
Breast Neoplasms
Mutation
Genes
Proteins

Award for Research Team of the Year

Andrew Craig Schofield (Recipient), 5 May 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

BBC/AHRC New Generation Thinkers: Finalist, 2012

Alexandra Lewis (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Other distinction

Berkeley Award

Pieter Van West (Recipient), 6 Dec 2002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

mycology

Best foreign-language publication promoting the History of Poland

Robert Ian Frost (Recipient), 9 Jan 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

History
Poland

Best Marcro Paper 2013

Patrick Mark Dawson (Recipient), 3 Aug 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Sensemaking
Editorial boards
Organization studies
Employees

Best Paper Runner Up Award

Wei Pang (Recipient), Yan Wang (Recipient), Wei Du (Recipient) & Ying Xu (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Data mining

Best PhD thesis on Polyphenols and Health

Antonia Clare Hardcastle (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

"Best Poster" on new insights into cardiovascular-brain interactions

Vesna Vuksanovic (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best psychiatry research article of the year

Manon Dubol (Recipient), Christian Trichard (Recipient), Claire Leroy (Recipient), Anca-Larisa Sandu-Giuraniuc (Recipient), Mehdi Rahim (Recipient), Bernard Granger (Recipient), Eleni T Tzavara (Recipient), Laurent Karila (Recipient), Jean-Luc Martinot (Recipient) & Eric Artiges (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Multimodal Imaging
Mars
Dopamine Plasma Membrane Transport Proteins
Reward
Neuroimaging

Best student oral presentation prize; Highly commended

Gwen -Aelle Grelet (Recipient), Dec 1999

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Brain Star Award

Jennifer Perrin (Recipient), 22 Dec 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Brain
Estrous Cycle
Organized Financing
Neurosciences
Prosencephalon

Brisard Award

Kirsten Amy Darling-McQuistan (Recipient), 21 Nov 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

learning
knowledge acquisition
collective knowledge
phenomenology
foreignness

British Association for American Studies Annual Book Prize

Catherine Ann Jones (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

American Studies
Atlantic World
Edinburgh
Music

British Association of Jewish Studies

Steve Mason (Recipient), 21 Jul 2011

Prize: Election to learned society

appeal
editor
childhood
education

Brit Writers' Awards Poetry Prize

Wayne Lyndon Price (Recipient), 10 Oct 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

News
Poetry
Writer
Weather
Poem

Ca'Foscari Research prize

Francesco Berto (Recipient), 1 Nov 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Calder Prize in English

Ourania Varsou (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Central Eurasian Studies Society book prize

Michael Johan Rasanayagam (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

social science
Society

Clio Award for the North

Nancy Wachowich (Recipient), 1999

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

CMA Book Prize, Honourable Mention

Alison Kay Brown (Recipient) & Laura Peers (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Other distinction

Honourable Mention
Shirt
Ancestors
social science
art
Teaching
economics
student

College of Life Sciences and Medicine Excellence in Teaching Award, 2012

John Barrow (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Concurso International de Música Electroacústica de Såo Paulo; First Prize

Suk-Jun Kim (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Music Composition
São Paulo

Data Blitz 6th Cambridge Neuroscience Symposium | Neural Networks in Health and Disease

Vesna Vuksanovic (Recipient), 2017

Prize: National/international honour

David BenEzra Award

John Vincent Forrester (Recipient), 13 Nov 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

privilege
India

Deutsche Parkinsongesellschaft (DPG)-Forschungspreis 2012 für grundlagenorientierte Forschung

Peter Teismann (Recipient), 13 Mar 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Docent / Adjunct Professor

Andrew Geoffrey Newby (Recipient), 1 Nov 2008

Prize: Appointment

Donald Meek Award

Moray James Watson (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

poetry
editor

DSM Nutrition Award

Robert John Wallace (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

honors and awards
nutrition
nutrition research

Duc d'Arenberg Prize

Thomas Weber (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

European History
European Culture

EAGE 2018 Nigel Anstey Award

Kim Senger (Recipient), John Millett (Recipient), Sverre Planke (Recipient), Kei Ogata (Recipient), Christian Haug Eide (Recipient), Marte Festøy (Recipient), Olivier Galland (Recipient) & Dougal A Jerram (Recipient), 11 Jun 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Early Slavic Studies Association Distinguished Scholarship Award.

Robert Ian Frost (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Slavic studies
Northern Europe
Eastern Europe