Find Prizes

Rural Economy & Land Use programme Best Impact Award

Mark Reed (Recipient), 16 Nov 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Deutsche Parkinsongesellschaft (DPG)-Forschungspreis 2012 für grundlagenorientierte Forschung

Peter Teismann (Recipient), 13 Mar 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2012 College of Life Sciences and Medicine Excellence in Teaching Award

John Barrow (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

John Barrow (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Other distinction

Studiorum Novi Testamenti Societas (Society for NT Studies)

Steve Mason (Recipient), Aug 1995

Prize: Election to learned society

Young Investagator Award

Antonia Clare Hardcastle (Recipient), Dec 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellowship of the Royal Institute of Navigation (FRIN)

Peter John Fraser (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Society

Lesley Anne Glover (Recipient), 29 Apr 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

Nominated for the Saltire Scottish First Book of the Year 2012

Wayne Lyndon Price (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Royal Historical Society Fellowship

Alan Rudolph Marcus (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

Member of the Experimental Psychology Society

Margaret C Jackson (Recipient), 20 Jan 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Tau Beta Pi Scholarship 2002-2003

Yukie Tanino (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper - ICES Annual Scientific Conference (2005)

Beth Emily Scott (Recipient), 24 Sep 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Runner-up, The Larkin & East Riding Poetry Prize 2012

Wayne Lyndon Price (Recipient), Jun 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Excellence in Teaching Award 2016-17

Laura Maureen McCann (Recipient), Jun 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the Royal Society

Neil Andrew Robert Gow (Recipient), 29 Apr 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

Leibniz Society of North America Article Prize

Mogens Laerke (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Poetry on the Lake International Poetry Prize, 2nd Place

Wayne Lyndon Price (Recipient), 1 Oct 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Brit Writers' Awards Poetry Prize

Wayne Lyndon Price (Recipient), 10 Oct 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellowship of the Cambridge Philosophical Society

Alan Rudolph Marcus (Recipient), 1991

Prize: Election to learned society

The Yorkshire Open Poetry Prize, Runner-up

Wayne Lyndon Price (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Torbay Open Poetry Prize, 1st Place

Wayne Lyndon Price (Recipient), 22 Oct 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellowship of the Royal Society of Arts

Alan Rudolph Marcus (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Election to learned society

The Manchester International Poetry Prize, Finalist

Wayne Lyndon Price (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Fish Publishing International Poetry Prize, 2nd and 3rd Places

Wayne Lyndon Price (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Seán Ó Faoláin International Short Story Competition, Shortlisted

Wayne Lyndon Price (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the Royal Society

James Ivor Prosser (Recipient), 29 Apr 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

Lindsay Margaret Laird Prize

Francesca Mancini (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Royal Society of Chemistry Interdisciplinary Prize and Medal 2016

Jörg Feldmann (Recipient), 9 May 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of Royal Society of Edinburgh

Stefan Brink (Recipient), 15 Feb 2017

Prize: Election to learned society

Brain Star Award

Jennifer Perrin (Recipient), 22 Dec 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Golden Light Award

Thomas Weber (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Seton Prize

Patrick Masiyakurima (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the Society of Biology

John Vincent Forrester (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the American Academy of Microbiology

James Ivor Prosser (Recipient), 1994

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Historical Society

Andrew Geoffrey Newby (Recipient), 1 Jul 2008

Prize: Election to learned society

Arthur Goodzeit Book Award

Thomas Weber (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Academic Gold Medal of the Institute of Physics and Engineering in Medicine

David John Lurie (Recipient), 13 Sep 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of Royal Society of Edinburgh

David John Benson (Recipient), 15 Feb 2017

Prize: Election to learned society

Honorary Leading Research Fellow

Oleksandr Menshykov (Recipient), 1 Oct 2008

Prize: Appointment

Brisard Award

Kirsten Amy Darling-McQuistan (Recipient), 21 Nov 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Award for Research Team of the Year

Andrew Craig Schofield (Recipient), 5 May 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the Scottish Crop Research Institute

Pieter van West (Recipient), 2006

Prize: National/international honour

Berkeley Award

Pieter van West (Recipient), 6 Dec 2002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Sir James Black award for best oral presentation

Andrew Craig Schofield (Recipient), 30 Mar 1995

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the Australian and New Zealand Academy of Management (FANZAM)

Patrick Mark Dawson (Recipient), Dec 2010

Prize: National/international honour