Find Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters
2008

Edwin Morgan International Poetry Prize, 2nd Place

Price, Wayne (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Elected Fellow of the UK Academy of Medical Sciences

Speakman, John (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Election to learned society

Elsevier - Science Direct Top 25 Hottest Articles

Siddiq, M. Amir (Recipient), 2008

Prize: National/international honour

Eugenio Battisti Award

Janet Caroline Stewart (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Fellow of the Royal Historical Society

Andrew Geoffrey Newby (Recipient), 1 Jul 2008

Prize: Election to learned society

Honorary Leading Research Fellow

Menshykov, Oleksandr (Recipient), 1 Oct 2008

Prize: Appointment

Lifetime Achievement Award, International Instiutute of Space Law

Lyall, Francis (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

POOSH Peter Isaac Award

Sean Semple (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Regional Composition Prize, ICMC, Belfast, UK

Kim, Suk-Jun (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

2007

Concurso International de Música Electroacústica de Såo Paulo; First Prize

Kim, Suk-Jun (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

DSM Nutrition Award

Wallace, Robert (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Fellow of Royal Society of Edinburgh

Emad Munir Abdel-Gabbar El-Omar (Recipient), 30 Apr 2007

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Society of Antiquaries (Scotland)

Andrew Geoffrey Newby (Recipient), 1 Jul 2007

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellowship of the Royal Institute of Navigation (FRIN)

Peter John Fraser (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellowship of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

Emad Munir Abdel-Gabbar El-Omar (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Election to learned society

Francis Clark Distinguished Lecture in Soil Biology

Prosser, James (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

James A. Watt Prize in Public Health

Ourania Varsou (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Royal Society for the encouragement of Arts, Manufactures and Commerce

Smith, David (Recipient), 1 Feb 2007

Prize: Election to learned society

Seton Prize

Patrick Masiyakurima (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Young Investagator Award

Antonia Clare Hardcastle (Recipient), Dec 2007

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

2006

Brain Star Award

Jennifer Perrin (Recipient), 22 Dec 2006

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Fellow of the Scottish Crop Research Institute

van West, Pieter (Recipient), 2006

Prize: National/international honour

HEA Economics Network eLearning Award 2006

McCausland, W (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Martin Family Society Fellowship for Sustainability

Tanino, Yukie (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

2005

Calder Prize in English

Ourania Varsou (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Early Slavic Studies Association Distinguished Scholarship Award.

Frost, Robert (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

Prosser, James (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Election to learned society

ICES Annual Scientific Conference (2005); Best Paper

Scott, Beth (Recipient), 24 Sep 2005

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Infinity Award

Weber, Thomas (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Kwarazmi International Festival Prizewinner

Speakman, John (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

RCVS Trust Small Grant award 2005

Mark Hamish Moseley (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Other distinction

Young Investigators’ Award

Peter Teismann (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

2004

Award for Research Team of the Year

Andrew Craig Schofield (Recipient), 5 May 2004

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Elected fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

Speakman, John (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Election to learned society

Golden Light Award

Weber, Thomas (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

2003

Allan Edwards Memorial Prize for best paper

Andrew Craig Schofield (Recipient), 25 Nov 2003

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Charter Mathematician

Wiercigroch, Marian (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Fellow of Institute of Mathematics and its Applications

Wiercigroch, Marian (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of The Royal Society of Edinburgh

Forrester, John (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Election to learned society

Honorary Senior Scientist

Sean Semple (Recipient), 1 Jan 2003

Prize: Appointment

MIT Presidential Graduate Fellowship Program

Tanino, Yukie (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Ordinary Member of Common Room

Steve Mason (Recipient), Sep 2003

Prize: Appointment

Pfizer Prize for Oral Communication

Scott, Derek A (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Saltire Society/Royal Society of Edinburgh Scottish Science Medal

Speakman, John (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

The Richard Lee Russel Award

Tanino, Yukie (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions