Find Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters

Associate Fellow and Chartered Member of the BPS

Jackson, Margaret C (Recipient), Mar 2013

Prize: Election to learned society

Yorkshire Open Poetry Prize, 1st Place

Price, Wayne (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Poetry on the Lake Open Competition, 1st Place

Price, Wayne (Recipient), Jul 2012

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

The Manchester International Poetry Prize, Finalist

Price, Wayne (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Seán Ó Faoláin International Short Story Competition, Shortlisted

Price, Wayne (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Edwin Morgan International Poetry Prize, 2nd Place

Price, Wayne (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

King Carl XVI Gustaf Guest Professorship in Environmental Science

Redpath, Stephen (Recipient), 2016

Prize: National/international honour

Regional Composition Prize, ICMC, Belfast, UK

Kim, Suk-Jun (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Clio Award for the North

Wachowich, Nancy (Recipient), 1999

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Mildred Weisenfelf Award 2012

Forrester, John (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Honorary Fellow of the Royal Scottish Geographical Society

Philip, Lorna (Recipient), Mar 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

Early Slavic Studies Association Distinguished Scholarship Award.

Frost, Robert (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Principal’s Awards for Excellence in Professional and Support Services - Excellence in Sustainability

Roederer Rose Lyne (Recipient), Jun 2019

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Poetry on the Lake International Poetry Prize, 2nd Place

Price, Wayne (Recipient), 1 Oct 2011

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

2010 EWRI/ASCE (American Society of Civil Engineers) Best Technical Note Award

Nikora, Nina (Recipient), 19 May 2010

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

File

University of Aberdeen Awarded Principal’s Excellence fund (£500)

Hawick, Lorraine (Recipient), 19 Oct 2015

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Scottish EDGE

Wiercigroch, Marian (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Zoological Society of London Zoological Society Scientific Medal

Speakman, John (Recipient), 1995

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Most influential paper in the Journal of Transport Policy (2010 – 13)

Jillian Anable (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Scotland 40 Under 40

McLennan, Neil (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Other distinction

Rural Economy & Land Use programme Best Impact Award

Mark Reed (Recipient), 16 Nov 2011

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

HEA Economics Network Student Nominated Teaching Award 2011

McCausland, W (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Member of ESCOP (The European Scientific Cooperative on Phytotherapy)

Jackson, Margaret C (Recipient), 12 May 2015

Prize: Election to learned society

Donald Meek Award

Watson, Moray (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Brisard Award

Darling-McQuistan, Kirsten (Recipient), 21 Nov 2014

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Principal's Prize in Public Engagement with Research - Senior Category (Winner) 2017

Vargesson, Neil (Recipient), 28 Aug 2017

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

File

Michael Young Prize 2009

Mark Reed (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Principal's Prize for Public Engagement with Research

Bryzgel, Amy (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

ASCAP/SEAMUS Student Commission Competition

Kim, Suk-Jun (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Fellowship of the Royal Institute of Navigation (FRIN)

Peter John Fraser (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Election to learned society

The Yorkshire Open Poetry Prize, Runner-up

Price, Wayne (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Order of Scottish Samurai- Great Shogun Medal

McLennan, Neil (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Officer of the Venerable Order of St John

Mealor, Paul (Recipient), 1 Jan 2018

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Journal of the History of Philosophy Article Prize

Mogens Laerke (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Order of the Scottish Samurai (OSS) - Great Shogun Level

Mealor, Paul (Recipient), 1 May 2019

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Central Eurasian Studies Society book prize

Rasanayagam, Johan (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Visiting Fellow, CRASSH, University of Cambridge

Marcus, Alan (Recipient), 1 Jan 2010

Prize: Appointment

Carnegie Prize Scholarship

Wilson, Heather (Recipient), 1987

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Invited Panel member, Research Excellence Framework (REF) 2021

Jen Cleland (Recipient), Feb 2018

Prize: Appointment

Nagroda im. Benedykta Polaka

Frost, Robert (Recipient), 15 May 2019

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

File

Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

Frost, Robert (Recipient), Mar 2020

Prize: Election to learned society

President of Ty Cerdd

Mealor, Paul (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Appointment

Chinese Academy of Sciences Prize for International Collaboration

Speakman, John (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

The Scottish Samurai Legendary Award

Le Bigre, Nicolas (Recipient), 19 Oct 2019

Prize: National/international honour