Find Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters

Royal Historical Society Fellowship

Alan Rudolph Marcus (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

Order of the Scottish Samurai (OSS) - Great Shogun Level

Paul Mealor (Recipient), 1 May 2019

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Composer in Residence to Pro Coro Canada

Paul Mealor (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Appointment

William Trevor/Elizabeth Bowen Short Story Prize, 2nd Place

Wayne Lyndon Price (Recipient), Jul 2012

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Poetry on the Lake Open Competition, 1st Place

Wayne Lyndon Price (Recipient), Jul 2012

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

The Fish Publishing International Poetry Prize, 2nd and 3rd Places

Wayne Lyndon Price (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Seán Ó Faoláin International Short Story Competition, Shortlisted

Wayne Lyndon Price (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Fellow of the Scottish Crop Research Institute

Pieter van West (Recipient), 2006

Prize: National/international honour

Aberdeen City Council: Community Star award

Adelaja Israel Osofero (Recipient), Nov 2016

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Scottish Knowledge Exchange Champion

Marian Wiercigroch (Recipient), 2020

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

University of Aberdeen / AUSA Most Inspiring Lecturer 2018/2019

Alexander Thomas Brasier (Recipient), Jun 2019

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

The Bridport International Short Story Awards, 2nd Place

Wayne Lyndon Price (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

DSM Nutrition Award

Robert John Wallace (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

EAGE 2018 Nigel Anstey Award

Kim Senger (Recipient), John Millett (Recipient), Sverre Planke (Recipient), Kei Ogata (Recipient), Christian Haug Eide (Recipient), Marte Festøy (Recipient), Olivier Galland (Recipient) & Dougal A Jerram (Recipient), 11 Jun 2018

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Lifetime Achievement Award, International Instiutute of Space Law

Francis Lyall (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Fellow of Academy of Medical Sciences

John Vincent Forrester (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of Royal Society of Edinburgh

Doerthe Tetzlaff (Recipient), 15 Feb 2017

Prize: Election to learned society

BBC/AHRC New Generation Thinkers: Finalist, 2012

Alexandra Lewis (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Other distinction

Principal’s Prize for Public Engagement with Research

Beatriz Goulao (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Most influential paper in the Journal of Transport Policy (2010 – 13)

Jillian Anable (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Excellence in Teaching Nomination

Khaled Bashir (Recipient), 1 Jul 2018

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Seton Prize

Patrick Masiyakurima (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Principal’s Awards for Excellence in Professional and Support Services - Excellence in Sustainability

Roederer Rose Lyne (Recipient), Jun 2019

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Outstanding Reviewer for Marine and Petroleum Geology

Davide Oppo (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Other distinction

PhD Studentship

Niamh Ann Fingleton (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Sir James Black award for best oral presentation

Andrew Craig Schofield (Recipient), 30 Mar 1995

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Deutsche Parkinsongesellschaft (DPG)-Forschungspreis 2012 für grundlagenorientierte Forschung

Peter Teismann (Recipient), 13 Mar 2013

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Principal's Prize in Public Engagement with Research - Senior Category (Winner) 2017

Neil Vargesson (Recipient), 28 Aug 2017

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

File

Calder Prize in English

Ourania Varsou (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Rural Economy & Land Use programme Best Impact Award

Mark Reed (Recipient), 16 Nov 2011

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Royal Society of Edinburgh Medal

Neil Douglas Roderick McLennan (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Fellow of the Royal Society

Pete Smith (Recipient), 5 May 2017

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of Royal Society of Edinburgh

Marcel Jaspars (Recipient), 10 Mar 2015

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of Royal Society of Edinburgh

Xavier Lambin (Recipient), 7 Mar 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

NHS Highland Research, Development and Innovation Annual Conference; Best Research Presentation, 2016

Leila Helen Eadie (Recipient), 25 Nov 2016

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

King Carl XVI Gustaf Guest Professorship in Environmental Science

Stephen Redpath (Recipient), 2016

Prize: National/international honour

Alexander von Humboldt-Stiftung Forschungspreis (Research Award)

Steve Mason (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Adjunct Professor, School of Medicine, University of Southampton, UK

Jen Cleland (Recipient), Jul 2018

Prize: Appointment

Institute of Contemporary Scotland, "Arnold Kemp medal"

Neil Douglas Roderick McLennan (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

UK Thinker of the Year - Finalist

Neil Douglas Roderick McLennan (Recipient), 2011

Prize: National/international honour

Elected Fellow of the UK Academy of Medical Sciences

John Roger Speakman (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Election to learned society

Principal's Teaching Excellence Award

Derek A Scott (Recipient), Jun 2019

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Medical Directorate Award 2018, in the category: Process, Development and Implementation

Pietro Marini (Recipient), 27 Apr 2018

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

File