Find Prizes

Fellow Royal Society of Arts

Hazel Hutchison (Recipient), 24 Jul 2018

Prize: Election to learned society

Art
Fellow of the Royal Society
Royal Society of Arts
Commerce

Fellowship of the Cambridge Philosophical Society

Alan Rudolph Marcus (Recipient), 1991

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellowship of the Royal Institute of Navigation (FRIN)

Peter John Fraser (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellowship
Navigation

Fellowship of the Royal Society of Arts

Alan Rudolph Marcus (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellowship of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

Emad Munir Abdel-Gabbar El-Omar (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Election to learned society

First Prize, 28th International Competition of Electroacoustic Music and Sonic Art

Suk-Jun Kim (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

International Prize
Art
Electroacoustic music
France
Music

Francis Clark Distinguished Lecture in Soil Biology

James Ivor Prosser (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Frank O'Connor International Short Story Collection Award, Long-list

Wayne Lyndon Price (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

FRSE

Stephen Redpath (Recipient), 2019

Prize: National/international honour

Royal Society
Edinburgh

Gapper Graduate Essay Prize 2008, runner up (second place)

Clemence Armelle O'Connor (Recipient), 21 Apr 2010

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Teaching
teacher
education
Fin
minister

Golden Light Award

Thomas Weber (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Maine

HEA Economics Network eLearning Award 2006

W David McCausland (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Economics
Good practice
Electronic learning
Network economics

HEA Economics Network Student Nominated Teaching Award 2011

W David McCausland (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Teaching
economics
student
university teacher
economic education

Honorary Fellow of the Royal Scottish Geographical Society

Lorna Jennifer Philip (Recipient), Mar 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

Honorary Leading Research Fellow

Oleksandr Menshykov (Recipient), 1 Oct 2008

Prize: Appointment

Honorary Professor

Ian Robson (Recipient), 1 Apr 2017

Prize: Appointment

university teacher
management
education

Honorary Research Fellow (AU: Library, Special Collections & Museums)

Iain Michael Beavan (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Appointment

museum
history

Honorary Senior Scientist

Sean Semple (Recipient), 1 Jan 2003

Prize: Appointment

Finns
Domestication
Human-animal Relationship
Umea Universitet
Arctic

ICES Annual Scientific Conference (2005); Best Paper

Beth Emily Scott (Recipient), 24 Sep 2005

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

predators

Infinity Award

Thomas Weber (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Infinity
Photography
International Center of Photography

Institute of Contemporary Scotland, "Arnold Kemp medal"

Neil Douglas Roderick McLennan (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Economics
Federation
Food
Literacy

International Society for Cost and Value in Health Professions Education

Jen Cleland (Recipient), May 2017

Prize: Election to learned society

Health Occupations
Health Education
Costs and Cost Analysis
education

Isabel MacCaffrey Award

Syrithe Pugh (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

ISMRM Summa Cum Laude Merit Award

Peter James Ross (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Posters

ISMRM Summa Cum Laude Merit Award

Peter James Ross (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

James A. Watt Prize in Public Health

Ourania Varsou (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Journal of the History of Philosophy Article Prize

Mogens Laerke (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Baruch Spinoza
Cosmological Argument
History of philosophy
Philosophy

Junior Energy Management Professional of the Year

Roederer Rose Lyne (Recipient), Nov 2018

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Killam Research Fellowship

Steve Mason (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Canada

King Carl XVI Gustaf Guest Professorship in Environmental Science

Stephen Redpath (Recipient), 2016

Prize: National/international honour

Kirby Laing Chair in New Testament Exegesis

Steve Mason (Recipient), 1 Jul 2011

Prize: Appointment

Kwarazmi International Festival Prizewinner

John Roger Speakman (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

festival
honor

Laboratory News Industry Awards

John Roger Speakman (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

news
industry
Group

Larkin & East Riding Poetry Prize 2012

Wayne Lyndon Price (Recipient), Jun 2012

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

poetry

Leibniz Society of North America Article Prize

Mogens Laerke (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Society

Life Sciences and Medicine award for Excellence in Teaching

Derryck Shewan (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Lifetime Achievement Award, International Instiutute of Space Law

Francis Lyall (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Lindsay Margaret Laird Prize

Francesca Mancini (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

student
fishery
ecology
Aberdeen
Music
Hartmann Schedel