Physical Sciences

  • AB24 3UE

Prizes

2010 EWRI/ASCE (American Society of Civil Engineers) Best Technical Note Award

Nina Nikora (Recipient), 19 May 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File
hydraulics
engineering
vegetation
field study
Bearings (structural)
Knowledge engineering
Labeling
Labels
Information systems

Aberdeen City Council: Community Star award

Osofero Israel (Recipient), Nov 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

municipal council
engineering
school
community

ASME Top 10 Hot Article

M. Amir Siddiq (Recipient), 2009

Prize: National/international honour

Best Paper Runner Up Award

Wei Pang (Recipient), Yan Wang (Recipient), Wei Du (Recipient) & Ying Xu (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Data mining

EAGE 2018 Nigel Anstey Award

Kim Senger (Recipient), John Millett (Recipient), Sverre Planke (Recipient), Kei Ogata (Recipient), Christian Haug Eide (Recipient), Marte Festøy (Recipient), Olivier Galland (Recipient) & Dougal A Jerram (Recipient), 11 Jun 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Elsevier - Science Direct Top 25 Hottest Articles

M. Amir Siddiq (Recipient), 2008

Prize: National/international honour

European Prize for Plasma Spectrochemistry 2015

Jörg Feldmann (Recipient), 20 Feb 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

analytical chemistry
lectures

Fellow Higher Education Academy (FHEA UK)

M. Amir Siddiq (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Honorary degree

Fellow of Royal Society of Edinburgh

Marcel Jaspars (Recipient), 10 Mar 2015

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of Royal Society of Edinburgh

Robert Maxwell McMeeking (Recipient), 10 Mar 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of Royal Society of Edinburgh

David John Benson (Recipient), 15 Feb 2017

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of Royal Society of Edinburgh

Doerthe Tetzlaff (Recipient), 15 Feb 2017

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Geological Society

Luca De Siena (Recipient), 1 Sep 2015

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

Luca de Siena (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Japanese Society for the Promotion of Science

Luca De Siena (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

Jörg Feldmann (Recipient), 26 Feb 2018

Prize: Election to learned society

Honorary Fellow of the Royal Scottish Geographical Society

Lorna Jennifer Philip (Recipient), Mar 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

Honorary Leading Research Fellow

Oleksandr Menshykov (Recipient), 1 Oct 2008

Prize: Appointment

Martin Family Society Fellowship for Sustainability

Yukie Tanino (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Michael Young Prize 2009

Mark Reed (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

social scientist
career

MIT Presidential Graduate Fellowship Program

Yukie Tanino (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding Reviewer for Marine and Petroleum Geology

Davide Oppo (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Other distinction

marine geology
petroleum geology

Pierce Allan Award

John Anthony Howell (Recipient), 20 Dec 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Group
time

Royal Society of Chemistry Interdisciplinary Prize and Medal 2016

Jörg Feldmann (Recipient), 9 May 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

honors and awards
chemistry
education
industry

Rural Economy & Land Use programme Best Impact Award

Mark Reed (Recipient), 16 Nov 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Land use
Rural economy

Tau Beta Pi Scholarship 2002-2003

Yukie Tanino (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Richard Lee Russel Award

Yukie Tanino (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Young Transport Professional of the Year 2010

Jillian Anable (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)