University Research Themes, Groups, Pools and Institutes

Prizes

Academic Gold Medal of the Institute of Physics and Engineering in Medicine

David John Lurie (Recipient), 13 Sep 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

gold
physics
biology
medicine
engineering

AO UK&I Trauma Reasearch Prize

Anna Helene Katrin Riemen (Recipient), 3 Nov 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

biopharmaceuticals
research projects
diabetes
proteins

Berkeley Award

Pieter van West (Recipient), 6 Dec 2002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

mycology

Best Paper Runner Up Award

Wei Pang (Recipient), Yan Wang (Recipient), Wei Du (Recipient) & Ying Xu (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Data mining

"Best Poster" on new insights into cardiovascular-brain interactions

Vesna Vuksanovic (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best psychiatry research article of the year

Manon Dubol (Recipient), Christian Trichard (Recipient), Claire Leroy (Recipient), Anca-Larisa Sandu-Giuraniuc (Recipient), Mehdi Rahim (Recipient), Bernard Granger (Recipient), Eleni T Tzavara (Recipient), Laurent Karila (Recipient), Jean-Luc Martinot (Recipient) & Eric Artiges (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Multimodal Imaging
Mars
Dopamine Plasma Membrane Transport Proteins
Reward
Neuroimaging

Carnegie Prize Scholarship

Heather M Wilson (Recipient), 1987

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

biochemistry

Chinese Academy of Sciences Prize for International Collaboration

John Roger Speakman (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Briton
Academy of Sciences

CMA Book Prize, Honourable Mention

Alison Kay Brown (Recipient) & Laura Peers (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Other distinction

Honourable Mention
Shirt
Ancestors
Medical Education
Biomedical Research

Deputy Editor, Medical Education

Jen Cleland (Recipient), Aug 2018

Prize: Other distinction

Academy of Sciences
public benefits
political science
academy
social science
science
industry
Teaching
society
Group

Elected Fellow of the Royal Society

John Roger Speakman (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Election to learned society

mathematics
engineering
science
medical science

Elected fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

John Roger Speakman (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Election to learned society

Edinburgh
Fellow of the Royal Society
Innovation
Government
Outreach

Elected Fellow of the Royal Society of the Arts

John Roger Speakman (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellowship
Art
Fellow of the Royal Society

Elected Fellow of the Royal Statistical Society

John Roger Speakman (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Election to learned society

Statistics

Elected Fellow of the UK Academy of Medical Sciences

John Roger Speakman (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Election to learned society

Elected Fellow of the US Obesity Society

John Roger Speakman (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

Obesity
Organizations
Research

Election as Fellow of the Royal Society of Biology

James Ivor Prosser (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Election to learned society

Elizabeth Russell Research Prize

Sarah Elizabeth Murdoch (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Research
Public Health

European Prize for Plasma Spectrochemistry 2015

Jörg Feldmann (Recipient), 20 Feb 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

analytical chemistry
lectures

Fellow of Royal Society of Edinburgh

Doerthe Tetzlaff (Recipient), 15 Feb 2017

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of Royal Society of Edinburgh

Robert Maxwell McMeeking (Recipient), 10 Mar 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of Royal Society of Edinburgh

Xavier Lambin (Recipient), 7 Mar 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the American Academy of Microbiology

James Ivor Prosser (Recipient), 1994

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Geological Society

Luca De Siena (Recipient), 1 Sep 2015

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

Luca de Siena (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Japanese Society for the Promotion of Science

Luca De Siena (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal College of Physicians of Edinburgh (RCPE)

Jen Cleland (Recipient), Dec 2017

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Society

James Ivor Prosser (Recipient), 29 Apr 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Society

Pete Smith (Recipient), 5 May 2017

Prize: Election to learned society

Royal Society
Fellow of the Royal Society

Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

Alison Dorothy Murray (Recipient), 26 Feb 2018

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

James Ivor Prosser (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

Joerg Feldmann (Recipient), 26 Feb 2018

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Scottish Crop Research Institute

Pieter van West (Recipient), 2006

Prize: National/international honour

Francis Clark Distinguished Lecture in Soil Biology

James Ivor Prosser (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

FRSE

Stephen Redpath (Recipient), 2019

Prize: National/international honour

Royal Society
Edinburgh

Honorary Leading Research Fellow

Oleksandr Menshykov (Recipient), 1 Oct 2008

Prize: Appointment