Arts & Social Sciences

  • AB24 3UG

Prizes

Prussia
Poland

40 Under 40

Neil Douglas Roderick McLennan (Recipient), 2016

Prize: National/international honour

Industry
Education

5th Biennial Acousmatic Composition Competition in Brussels; First Prize

Suk-Jun Kim (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Music Composition
Bruxelles
Acousmatic

Alexander von Humboldt-Stiftung Forschungspreis (Research Award)

Steve Mason (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Christianity
specialization
Teaching

Arthur Goodzeit Book Award

Thomas Weber (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Military History
Symposium
Military

ASCAP/SEAMUS Student Commission Competition

Suk-Jun Kim (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

student

AUSA teaching award 'Fantastic feedback'

Clemence Armelle O'Connor (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching

Best foreign-language publication promoting the History of Poland

Robert Ian Frost (Recipient), 9 Jan 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

History
Poland

Brisard Award

Kirsten Amy Darling-McQuistan (Recipient), 21 Nov 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

learning
knowledge acquisition
collective knowledge
phenomenology
foreignness

British Association for American Studies Annual Book Prize

Catherine Ann Jones (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

American Studies
Atlantic World
Edinburgh
Music

British Association of Jewish Studies

Steve Mason (Recipient), 21 Jul 2011

Prize: Election to learned society

British Education Research Journal, Editors' Choice 2016; Shortlisted.

Jennifer Carol Spratt (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

appeal
editor
childhood
education

Ca'Foscari Research prize

Francesco Berto (Recipient), 1 Nov 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Central Eurasian Studies Society book prize

Johan Rasanayagam (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

social science
Society

Clio Award for the North

Nancy Wachowich (Recipient), 1999

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

CMA Book Prize, Honourable Mention

Alison Kay Brown (Recipient) & Laura Peers (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Other distinction

Honourable Mention
Shirt
Ancestors

Concurso International de Música Electroacústica de Såo Paulo; First Prize

Suk-Jun Kim (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Music Composition
São Paulo

Docent / Adjunct Professor

Andrew Geoffrey Newby (Recipient), 1 Nov 2008

Prize: Appointment

Donald Meek Award

Moray James Watson (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

poetry
editor

Duc d'Arenberg Prize

Thomas Weber (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

European History
European Culture

Early Slavic Studies Association Distinguished Scholarship Award.

Robert Ian Frost (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Slavic studies
Northern Europe
Eastern Europe

Eugenio Battisti Award

Janet Caroline Stewart (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Utopian

Excellence in Teaching Award (Undergraduate) 2016-17

Stuart Anthony Durkin (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Excellence in Teaching Award - nomination

Federico Walter Luzzi (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Other distinction

Teaching

Fellow of Royal Society of Arts

Hazel Hutchison (Recipient), 9 Aug 2018

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of Royal Society of Edinburgh

Stefan Brink (Recipient), 15 Feb 2017

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of Royal Society of Edinburgh

Peter Robert Duff (Recipient), 15 Feb 2017

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Gustavus Adolphus Academy for Swedish Folk Culture

Stefan Brink (Recipient), 1997

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Historical Society

Steve Mason (Recipient), 23 Sep 2012

Prize: Election to learned society

Royal Historical Society

Fellow of the Royal Historical Society

Thomas Weber (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Election to learned society

Royal Historical Society
Fellowship
Elections

Fellow of the Royal Historical Society

Elizabeth Chalmers Macknight (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Historical Society

Andrew Geoffrey Newby (Recipient), 1 Jul 2008

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Historical Society

Steve Mason (Recipient), 20 Sep 2012

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of The Royal Swedish Academy of Letters, History and Antiquities

Stefan Brink (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Election to learned society

History

Fellow of the Society of Antiquaries (Scotland)

Andrew Geoffrey Newby (Recipient), 1 Jul 2007

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow Royal Society of Arts

Hazel Hutchison (Recipient), 24 Jul 2018

Prize: Election to learned society

Art
Fellow of the Royal Society
Royal Society of Arts
Commerce

Fellowship of the Cambridge Philosophical Society

Alan Rudolph Marcus (Recipient), 1991

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellowship of the Royal Society of Arts

Alan Rudolph Marcus (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Election to learned society

International Prize
Art
Electroacoustic music
France
Music

Gapper Graduate Essay Prize 2008, runner up (second place)

Clemence Armelle O'Connor (Recipient), 21 Apr 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Golden Light Award

Thomas Weber (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Maine
Finns
Domestication
Human-animal Relationship
Umea Universitet
Arctic

Infinity Award

Thomas Weber (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Infinity
Photography
International Center of Photography
Economics
Federation
Food
Literacy

Isabel MacCaffrey Award

Syrithe Pugh (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Journal of the History of Philosophy Article Prize

Mogens Laerke (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Baruch Spinoza
Cosmological Argument
History of philosophy
Philosophy

Killam Research Fellowship

Steve Mason (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Canada

Kirby Laing Chair in New Testament Exegesis

Steve Mason (Recipient), 1 Jul 2011

Prize: Appointment

Larkin & East Riding Poetry Prize 2012

Wayne Lyndon Price (Recipient), Jun 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

poetry

Leibniz Society of North America Article Prize

Mogens Laerke (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Society