Arts & Social Sciences

  • AB24 3UG

Prizes

2001 AAASS/Orbis Prize for Polish Studies for 'The Other Prussia' (Cambridge 2000)

Karin Friedrich (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

2016 Bellot Prize of the University of Geneva

Edouard Fromageau (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

40 Under 40

Neil Douglas Roderick McLennan (Recipient), 2016

Prize: National/international honour

5th Biennial Acousmatic Composition Competition in Brussels; First Prize

Suk-Jun Kim (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Alexander von Humboldt-Stiftung Forschungspreis (Research Award)

Steve Mason (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Arthur Goodzeit Book Award

Thomas Weber (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

ASCAP/SEAMUS Student Commission Competition

Suk-Jun Kim (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

AUSA teaching award 'Fantastic feedback'

Clemence Armelle O'Connor (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

BBC/AHRC New Generation Thinkers: Finalist, 2012

Alexandra Lewis (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Other distinction

Best foreign-language publication promoting the History of Poland

Robert Ian Frost (Recipient), 9 Jan 2018

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Brisard Award

Kirsten Amy Darling-McQuistan (Recipient), 21 Nov 2014

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

British Association for American Studies Annual Book Prize

Catherine Ann Jones (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

British Association of Jewish Studies

Steve Mason (Recipient), 21 Jul 2011

Prize: Election to learned society

British Education Research Journal, Editors' Choice 2016; Shortlisted.

Jennifer Carol Spratt (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Brit Writers' Awards Poetry Prize

Wayne Lyndon Price (Recipient), 10 Oct 2011

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Ca'Foscari Research prize

Francesco Berto (Recipient), 1 Nov 2010

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Central Eurasian Studies Society book prize

Johan Rasanayagam (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

CHOICE 2018 Outstanding Academic Title Award

Katya Krylova (Recipient), Jan 2019

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Clio Award for the North

Nancy Wachowich (Recipient), 1999

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

CMA Book Prize, Honourable Mention

Alison Kay Brown (Recipient) & Laura Peers (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Other distinction

Composer in Residence to Pro Coro Canada

Paul Mealor (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Appointment

Concurso International de Música Electroacústica de Såo Paulo; First Prize

Suk-Jun Kim (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Curator of JAM on the Marsh Festival

Paul Mealor (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Appointment

Docent / Adjunct Professor

Andrew Geoffrey Newby (Recipient), 1 Nov 2008

Prize: Appointment

Donald Meek Award

Moray James Watson (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Duc d'Arenberg Prize

Thomas Weber (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Early Slavic Studies Association Distinguished Scholarship Award.

Robert Ian Frost (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Edwin Morgan International Poetry Prize, 2nd Place

Wayne Lyndon Price (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Elected to RSA Fellowship Council

Neil Douglas Roderick McLennan (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Election to learned society

Election to Fellowship of the British Academy

Robert Ian Frost (Recipient), Jul 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

Election to Fellowship of the Royal Historical Society

Robert Ian Frost (Recipient), 1993

Prize: Election to learned society

Eugenio Battisti Award

Janet Caroline Stewart (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Excellence in Teaching Award (Undergraduate) 2016-17

Stuart Anthony Durkin (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Excellence in Teaching Award - nomination

Federico Walter Luzzi (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Other distinction

Excellence in Teaching Nomination

Khaled Bashir (Recipient), 1 Jul 2018

Prize: Awards, Medals, Prizes and Distinctions

Fellow of Royal Society of Arts

Neil Douglas Roderick McLennan (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of Royal Society of Arts

Hazel Hutchison (Recipient), 9 Aug 2018

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of Royal Society of Edinburgh

Peter Robert Duff (Recipient), 15 Feb 2017

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of Royal Society of Edinburgh

Stefan Brink (Recipient), 15 Feb 2017

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of Society of Antiquaries

Neil Douglas Roderick McLennan (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Gustavus Adolphus Academy for Swedish Folk Culture

Stefan Brink (Recipient), 1997

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Historical Society

Andrew Geoffrey Newby (Recipient), 1 Jul 2008

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Historical Society

Steve Mason (Recipient), 20 Sep 2012

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Historical Society

Steve Mason (Recipient), 23 Sep 2012

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Historical Society

Elizabeth Chalmers Macknight (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Historical Society

Thomas Weber (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

Robert Frost (Recipient), Mar 2020

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of The Royal Swedish Academy of Letters, History and Antiquities

Stefan Brink (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Society of Antiquaries (Scotland)

Andrew Geoffrey Newby (Recipient), 1 Jul 2007

Prize: Election to learned society